WID 460x100

VENICE: FNE spoke to Michal Bregant Director of Czech National Film Archives about the selection of Cerny Petr / Black Peter (Czechoslovakia, 1963) directed by Milos Forman for Venice Classics…
ESTONIA: The Spanish/Estonian coproduction Constructing Albert, directed by Laura Collado and Jim Loomis, is in the final stages of postproduction and preparing for its world premiere in the Culinary Zinema:…
BATUMI: Ten films will run in the international feature film competition at the 12th edition of the Batumi International Arthouse Film Festival, set to take place from 17 to 24…
PORTOROŽ: Sly Foxes / Stekle lisice directed by Boris Jurjašević will be screened in the competition of the 20th Slovenian Film Festival in Portorož (12-16 September 2017). The film stars…
PORTOROŽ: Maja Pavlin’s documentary Charlatan Magnifique / Charlatan Magnifique will be screened in the competition of the 20th Slovenian Film Festival in Portorož (12-16 September 2017). The film tells the…
GDYNIA: Juliusz Machulski’s crime comedy Volta will screen in the competition of the 42nd Gdynia Film Festival (18-23 September 2017). The film was released domestically by Kino Świat on 7…
VENICE: The Golden Lion, the top prize of the 74 Venice Film Festival went to Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water. The top prize in the Orizzonti section went…
FNE has teamed up with FIPRESCI critics attending the Venice Film Festival to rate the films in the Main Competition, Orizzonti, Venice Days and Critics giving the films 1, 2,…
WARSAW: Agnieszka Holland’s awarded drama Spoor / Pokot was selected as Poland's official entry for an Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences nomination in the Best Foreign Language Film…
VILNIUS: Frost / Šerkšnas by Sarunas Bartas has been chosen as the official candidate from Lithuania for an Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences nomination in the Best Foreign…
VARNA: A total of 16 feature films will be screened in the national official competition of the 35th Golden Rose National Film Festival (30 September-7 October 2017). Five feature films…
PORTOROŽ: The Slovenian/Croatian drama Ivan by Janez Burger will be screened in the competition of the 20th Slovenian Film Festival in Portorož (12-16 September 2017). Maruša Majer, the Slovenian Shooting…
GDYNIA: Łukasz Palkowski’s new biopic The Fastest, based on the life of the triathlon champion Jerzy Górski, will premiere at 42nd Gdynia Film Festival (18-23 September 2017).
PRAGUE: The Prague Film Fund is distributing 203,000 EUR / 5.3 m CZK to four international projects coming from India, Canada, France and Germany it its first call. The fund…
TALLINN: Rainer Sarnet’s adult fairy-tale November has been unanimously chosen as the official candidate from Estonia for an Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences nomination in the Best Foreign…
BERLIN: Cristian Mungiu’s contemporary drama Graduation is the only film from the CEE among the nine titles submitted for the EFA People's Choice Award 2017. The vote is open and…
LJUBLJANA: The youth comedy Let Him Be a Basketball Player / Košarkar naj bo by Boris Petkovič will be screened in the competition of the 20th Slovenian Film Festival in…
PORTOROŽ: Marko Naberšnik’s fourth feature film Slovenia, Australia and Tomorrow the World / Slovenija, Avstralija in jutri ves svet will be screened in the competition of the 20th Slovenian Film…

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

fneCeiAtRegiofund2017

oscars315

Subscribe to FNE daily»

juhlava2017315

FNEweb animated 315x230px

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month102017

CinemaOfTheMonth102017

docbloc13102017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia