11-01-2016

Czech Critics Awards Announced

By
Domácí péče / Home Care, directed by Slávek Horák Domácí péče / Home Care, directed by Slávek Horák

PRAGUE: Home Care, Lost in Munich and The Snake Brothers are the main candidates at the sixth edition of Czech Film Critics´ Awards.  The ceremony will take place on 23 January 2016.

Home Care by Slávek Horák, Lost in Munich by Jan Zelenka and The Snake Brothers by Jan Prušinovský were nominated in Best Film category and also in Best Director and Best Screenwriter category.

The nominations were announced on 4 January 2016. The awards ceremony will be broadcasted live by Czech TV Art channel

The Nominations:

The Best Film
Home Care/Domácí péče
Directed by Slávek Horák
Produced by: Tvorba Films
Coproduced by: Fog’n’Desire FilmsCzech TelevisionSokol Kollar
(Producer: Slávek Horák)

The Snake Brothers/Kobry a Užovky
Directed by Jan Prušinovský
Produced by: Offside Men
Coproduced by: Czech TelevisionRWE Česká Republika
Supported by the State Cinematography Fund – Czech Republic
(Producers: Ondřej Zíma, Jan Prušinovský)

Lost in Munich/Ztraceni v Mnichově
Directed by Jan Zelenka
Produced by: Lucky Man Films
Coproduced by: Czech Television, Barrandov Studios
Supported by the State Cinematography Fund – Czech Republic
(Producer: David Ondříček)

Best Documentary
Daniel´s World/ Danielův svět
Directed By Veronika Lišková
Produced by Vernes

Mallory
Directed by Helena Třeštíková
Produced by: Negativ
(producers: Kateřina Černá a Pavel Strnad)

Lean a Ladder Against Heaven/Opři žebřík o nebe
Directed by Jana Ševčíková
Produced by Jana Ševčíková
(producer Jana Ševčíková)

Best director
Slávek Horák for Home Care/ Domácí péče

Jan Prušinovský for The Snake Brothers /Kobry a Užovky

Petr Zelenka  for Lost in Munich/Ztraceni v Mnichově 

Best Screenwriter
Slávek Horák for Home Care/ Domácí péče

Jaroslav Žváček  for The Snake Brothers /Kobry a Užovky

Petr Zelenka  for Lost in Munich/Ztraceni v Mnichově 

Best audiovisual dead

Jan Balej and Michael Carrington for artistic design in Little from the Fish Shop/ Malá z rybárny
Directed by Jan Balej
Produced by Miracle Films
Coproduced by : Marlen Media Group (SK), Les Trois Ours (FR)
Supported by the State Cinematography Fund – Czech Republic; Slovak Audiovisual Fund, Eurimages

Radek Beran a František Antonín Skála for artistic design in Little Man/Malý Pán
Directed by Radek Beran
Produced by Bedna Films
Coproduced by: Czech TelevisionFantomas Production

Christoph de la Chevallerie a Philipp Schneider for sound in Schmitke
Directed by Štěpán Altrichter
Produced by: credo:film (De)
Coproduced by: PRODUKCE RADIM PROCHÁZKA ,University Babelsberg Konrad WolfMamoko Filmproduktion

Best Actor
Kryštof Hádek for The Snake Brothers /Kobry a Užovky

Matěj Hádek for The Snake Brothers /Kobry a Užovky

Peter Kurth for Schmitke

Best Actress

Martha Issová for Seven Ravens/Sedmero krkavců
Directed by Alice Nellis
Produced by: Honys Motion
Coproduced by: Et cetera group (SK)

Alena Mihulová for Home Care/Domácí péče

Lucie Žáčková for The Snake Brothers/Kobry a Užovky

Discovery of the Year - RWE Award:
Štěpán Altrichter (director, screenwriter) for Schmitke

Andy Fehu (director, screenwriter) for Nenasytná Tiffany
Directed by Andy Fehu
Produced by: Company F

Slávek Horák (director, screenwriter, producer) for Home Care/Domácí péče