23-10-2014

FESTIVALS: Latvian Film Festival Lielais Kristaps Announces Nominations

By

RIGA: The Latvian National Film Festival Lielais Kristaps, one of the central events of the upcoming Riga International Film Festival, has announced its nominees.

Lielais Kristaps was established in 1977 by the Cinematographers' Union of Latvia as a prize given to honor local films. The event evolved into a festival just before the regaining of independence in 1989. Lielais Kristaps takes place bi-annually, usually in April, but this year has been welded together with other film events under the umbrella of the 1st Riga International Film Festival and will take place from 2 to 11 December.

Nominees:

Best feature film:

People Out There (Latvia)
Directed by Aik Karapetian
Production: Locomotive Productions
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Mother, I love you (Latvia)
Directed by Jānis Nords
Production: Studio TANKA
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Modris by Juris KursietisModris (Latvia, Denmark, Greece)
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Production: Red Dot Media
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia (nkc.gov.lv)

Dream Team 1935 (Latvia)
Directed by Aigars Grauba
Production: Platforma Film

Best short film:

I Will Come Back as a Flaming Rose (Latvia)
Directed by Signe Birkova
Production: Camera Obscura
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Castratus the Boar (Latvia)
Directed by Lauris Ābele, Raitis Ābele
Production: Tritone Studio, Air Productions

A Little Longer (Latvia)
Directed by: Stanislavs Tokalovs
Production: Forma Pro Films

All My Dead (Latvia)
Directed by Astra Zoldnere
Production: Ego Media
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

The Fish (Latvia)
Directed by Ksenija Zaķe
Production: Tasse Film
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Best Feature Length Documentary:

Escaping Riga (Latvia)
Directed by Dāvis Sīmanis
Production: Mistrus Media
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Capitalism at Crossroad Street (Latvia)
Directed by Ivars Seleckis
Production: Symposium of European Documentaries
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Māra (Latvia)
Directed by Krista Burāne
Production: Nomadi
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Piano Player (Latvia)
Directed by Ilona Brūvere
Production: Film Studio and Media Communications KINOLATS
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Latvia at Stake (Latvia)
Directed by Pēteris Krilovs
Production: VFS
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Best documentary short (up to 60 mins):

Fedja (Latvia, Finland)
Directed by Kristīne Želve
Production: Studio AVE
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Mitrais (Latvia)
Directed by Dainis Kļava
Production: VFS

Chronicles of the Last Temple (Latvia)
Directed by Dāvis Sīmanis
Production: Ego Media
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

The Formula of Talent. Born in Riga (Latvia)
Directed by Adriāna Roze
Production: LTV

Territory. Vija Celmiņš (Latvia)
Directed by Olafs Okonovs
Production: Juris Podnieks' Studio

Best Animated Film:

Rocks in my Pockets by Signe BaumaneRocks in My Pockets (Latvia, USA)
Directed by Signe Baumane
Production: Locomotive
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Hedgehogs and the City (Latvia)
Directed by Ēvalds Lācis
Production: AB Studio
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Choir Tour (Latvia)
Directed by Edmunds Jansons
Production: Atom Art

Rainy Days (Latvia, Canada)
Directed by Vladimirs Ļeščovs
Production: Lunohod
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Villa Antropoff (Latvia, Estonia)
Directed by Vladimirs Ļeščovs, Kaspars Jancis
Production: Lunohod
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia, Estonian Film Foundation

Best debut film:

People Out There (Latvia)
Directed by Aik Karapetian
Production: Locomotive Productions
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

I Will Come Back as a Flaming Rose (Latvia)
Directed by Signe Birkova
Production: Camera Obscura
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

The Lesson by Andris GaujaThe Lesson (Latvia)
Directed by Andris Gauja
Production: Riverbed, Mojo Raiser Production

Modris (Latvia, Denmark, Greece)
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Production: Red Dot Media
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Mushroomers (Latvia)
Directed by Ivars Tontegode
Production: Locomotive Productions
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

Best minor coproduction feature film:

Two Women (Russia, France, Latvia)
Directed by Vera Glagoleva
Latvian producer: Juris Podnieks' Studio
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

In the Fog (Denmark, Russia, Nrtherlands, Belarus, Latvia)
The Gambler by Ignas JonynasDirected by Sergei Loznitsa
Latvian producer: Rija Films
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia

The Gambler (Lithuania, Latvia)
Directed by Ignas Jonynas
Production: Studio Uljana Kim (LT), Locomotive Productions
Supported by National Film Centre of Latvia