950x200 videoboard WKFF

Meeting Point Vilnius 2019 Announces Lineup Featured

2019-03-18

VILNIUS: Debut projects from the Czech Republic, Latvia, Poland, Lithuania and Romania are among the 17 projects selected for the 10th edition of Meeting Point Vilnius, set to take place during the 24th Vilnius International Film Festival Kino Pavasaris from 2 to 4 April 2019.

The Work in Progress Coming Soon pitching session will showcase 11 first feature films and six documentaries on 3 April 2019.

Meeting Point – Vilnius is organised in the framework of the Vilnius IFF, supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, the Lithuanian Council of Culture, the City of Vilnius and Creative Europe Desk Lithuania, and in collaboration with Vilnius Film ClusterMAIA WorkshopsConnecting Cottbus, ICO-Independent Cinema Office, Baltic Pitching Forum, Film Fest Portugal, Marché du Film, Golden Apricot Film Festival, Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad” industry, Creative Europe Desk Estonia, Creative Europe Desk Latvia.

Complete List of Projects:

36 Months (Latvia)
Directed by Liene Linde, Armands Začs
Produced by Ego Media

Batrachomyomachia (Germany, Poland)
Directed by Kasia Hertz
Produced by DFFB

El Padre Medico (Lithuania, Brazil)
Directed by Vytautas Puidokas
Produced by Iron Cat
Coproduced by Lente Viva Filmes, Dansu Films

Legacy (Romania)
Directed by Dorian Boguță
Produced by Hai Hui Entertainment

Marygoround (Poland)
Directed by Daria Woszek
Produced by Jutrzenka Studio
Coproduced by Solopan, All Muses

My Thoughts Are Silent (Ukraine)
Directed by Antonio Lukich

Nova Lituania (Lithuania)
Directed by Karolis Kaupinis
Produced by M-Films

Soviet Man (Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic)
Directed by Ivo Briedis
Produced by Mistrus Media
Coproduced by Monoklis, Frame Films

Tarkovsky – Printed Time (Russia, Italy, Sweden)
Directed by Andrei Andreyevich Tarkovsky Jr.

The Family (Lithuania, France)
Directed by Fralita Films
Coproduced by Aldabra Films

The Flood Won’t Come (Lithuania)
Directed by Marat Sarksyan
Produced by Tremora

The Last Bus (Hungary)
Directed by Nandor Lorincz, Balint Nagy

The Lions Heading Venice (Albania, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jonid Jorgji
Produced by EJF Production
Coproduced by Blue Hills Picture

The Sailor (Slovakia)
Directed by Lucia Kašova
Produced by TOXPRO

The Soviet Garden (Moldova, Romania)
Directed by Dragoș Turea
Produced by Parmis Film Studio
Coproduced by Rova Film

The Thrillseekers (Belarus, Russia)
Directed by Vlada Senkova

Undergrown (Portugal)
Directed by Marta Ribeiro

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

logo mob

gif325x230

CEE Animation Workshop CALL 720x480

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth072019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019