F18 156 webbanner filmneweurope 460x100px

 FNE 460x100

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Thrusday 17 May and Friday 18 May Featured

2018-05-17

Screening Alert

09:30 Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Alexey German Jr.
Produced by Russian companies SAGa film and Metrafilms
In association with Channel One Russia and with the participation of Russia’s Lenfilm film studio, Poland’s Message Film and Serbia’s Art & Popcorn Motion Picture Company
Supported by Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Russian Cinema Fund and the Government of Saint Petersburg
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening
Riviera 2

09:45 Another Day of Life (Poland, Spain)
Directed by Raul de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Produced by Platige Films and Kanaki Films in coproduction with Walking the Dog, Animations Fabrik, Wüste Film Puppetworks (associate producer)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Indie Invest, ETB, TVE, Movistar, Basque Government, ICAA, Navarra Government, Arena, ICO, Crea, Elkargi, Eurimages, Creative Europe MEDIA, Navimor, Platige Image, HBO, Hungarian State, NDR/ARTE, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Umedia, uFund, Belgian Tax Shelter, Screen Flanders, Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
Sales: Indie Sales
Market Screening
Olympia 2

11:30 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Palais I

12:00 Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, Netherlands, Romania) CERTAIN REGARD
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction in coproduction with Ukraine’s Arthouse Traffic, France’s JBA Production, Dutch Graniet Film, Dutch Wild at Art, Romania’s Digital Cube, associate producer Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages and the CNC’s World Cinema Support
Sales: Pyramide International
Riviera 1

16:15 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Palais I

18:00 Cold War (UK, Poland, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Apocalypso Pictures, Opus Film, MK Productions
Sales: MK2 Films, Protagonist Pictures
Market Screening
Olympia 1

Friday 18 May

Party and Event Alert

16:30 Certain Regard Awards Ceremony

Screening Alert

11:00 III/animation movie (Poland) Short Films Competition
Directed by Marta Pajek
Produced by Animoon Sp. z o.o.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Debussy Theatre

13:30 III/animation movie (Poland) Short Films Competition
Directed by Marta Pajek
Produced by Animoon Sp. z o.o.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Bunuel Theatre

15:00 Romanian Short Waves
Asociatia Secvente
Palais F

16:00 Ayka (Russia, Germany, Poland) COMPETITION
Directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy
CEE coproducer: Otter Films in Poland
Supported by the Polish Film Institute
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

18:30 The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Sweden, Quatar) COMPETITION
Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Produced by Zeyno Film (Turkey), Detail (Germany), RFF International (Bulgaria), 2006 D.O.O. (BiH) and Sisters & Brother Mitevski (Macedonia), The Chimney Pot in Sweden as well as Qatar
In partnership with Nu Boyana Film Studios
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre, the Macedonian Film Agency and the Sarajevo Film Fund, Eurimages
Festival Screening
Grand Theatre Lumiere

18:30 The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Sweden, Quatar) COMPETITION
Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Produced by Zeyno Film (Turkey), Detail (Germany), RFF International (Bulgaria), 2006 D.O.O. (BiH) and Sisters & Brother Mitevski (Macedonia), The Chimney Pot in Sweden as well as Qatar
In partnership with Nu Boyana Film Studios
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre, the Macedonian Film Agency and the Sarajevo Film Fund, Eurimages
Press Screening
Theatre Debussy

18:45 The Wild Pear Tree / Ahlat Agaci (Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Sweden, Quatar) COMPETITION
Directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Produced by Zeyno Film (Turkey), Detail (Germany), RFF International (Bulgaria), 2006 D.O.O. (BiH) and Sisters & Brother Mitevski (Macedonia), The Chimney Pot in Sweden as well as Qatar
In partnership with Nu Boyana Film Studios
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Centre, the Macedonian Film Agency and the Sarajevo Film Fund, Eurimages
Press Screening
Bazin

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia