Print this page

FNE at Berlinale 2019: Party and Screening Alert Friday 15 February, Saturday 16 February and Sunday 17 February Featured

2019-02-15

Friday 15 February

Party And Events Alert
 

18:00 FIPRESCI Awards Ceremony

Screening Alert

09:30 The Kite / Pouštět draka (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION KPLUS
Directed by Martin Smatana
Festival Screening
Filmtheather an Friedrichshain

11:00 Story (Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Jola Bańkowska
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 1

12:30 The Stone Speakers / Kameni govornici (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Igor Drljača
Produced by Timelapse Pictures Productions Inc.
Festival Screening
Kino Arsenal 1

13:00 The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria) GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3

16:00 Can't You See Them? - Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

19:30 Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic) FORUM
Directed by Suzan Iravanian
Produced by Europe Media Nest
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2

20:00 Stitches / Šavovi (Serbia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina) PANORAMA
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Group Productions, Spiritus Movens, scca.Pro.ba
Supported by Film Centre Serbia, the Slovenian Film Centre , the Croatian Audiovisual CentreEurimages
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 7

21:30 Red Rubber Boots / Crvene gumene čizme (Bosnia and Herzegovina) BERLINALE SHORTS Out of competition
Directed by Jasmila Žbanić
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3

22:15 From Tomorrow on, I Will  / Chun nuan hua kai (Germany, People’s Republic of China, Serbia) FORUM
Directed by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng
Festival Screening
Cubix 9

Saturday 16 February

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

19:00 Berlinale Awards Ceremony followed by closing party
Berlinale Palast

Screening Alert

10:00 The Kite / Pouštět draka (Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION KPLUS
Directed by Martin Smatana
Festival Screening
HKW

12:30 The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria) GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies Oy
Coproduced by Kirstine Barfod Films, Soul Food
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 1

15:00 Story (Poland) SHORT FILMS GENERATION 14 PLUS
Directed by Jola Bańkowska
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 3

16:00 Can’t You See Them? – Repeat. (Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM EXPANDED BERLINALE SHORTS MIX
Directed by Clarissa Thieme
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

17:00 Leakage / Nasht (Iran, Czech Republic) FORUM
Directed by Suzan Iravanian
Produced by Europe Media Nest
Festival Screening
Werkstattkino@silent green

Sunday 17 February

Screening Alert

09:30 Lotte and the Lost Dragons / Lotte ja kadunud lohed (Estonia, Latvia) GENERATION KPLUS
Directed by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits
Produced by Eesti Joonisfilm
Coproduced by Rija Films
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme
Festival Screening
Filmtheater am Friedrichshain

13:00 The Stone Speakers / Kameni govornici (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina) FORUM
Directed by Igor Drljača
Produced by Timelapse Pictures Productions Inc.
Festival Screening
Zoo Palast 2

16:00 Story (Poland) GENERATION MIX
Directed by Jola Bańkowska
Festival Screening
CinemaxX 5

18:30 God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France) COMPETITION
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo, Spiritus Movens, Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages
Festival Screening
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

19:15 Monștri. / Monsters. (Romania) FORUM
Directed by Marius Olteanu
Produced by Parada Film
Coproduced by Wearebasca
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre
Sales: Alpha Violet
Festival Screening
CineStar 8

21:00 Mr. Jones (Poland, UK, Ukraine) COMPETITION
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Film Produkcja and Studio Orka
Coproduced by Crab Apple Films, FILM.UA Group, Mandants (Poland)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Krakowskie Biuro Festiwalowe, the Ukrainian State Agency
Festival Screening
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

21:30 From Tomorrow on, I Will  / Chun nuan hua kai (Germany, People’s Republic of China, Serbia) FORUM
Directed by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng
Festival Screening
Delphi Filmpalast