Banner 460x100 px CALL 460x100

FESTIVALS: The 19th goEast Announces Lineup Featured

2019-04-03
Jan Palach by Robert Sedláček Jan Palach by Robert Sedláček

WIESBADEN: Sixteen titles including 10 feature films and six documentaries were selected for the Competition of the 19th edition of the Festival of Central and European Film – goEast, which will take place in Wiesbaden from 10 to 16 April 2019.

The jury is headed by the Macedonian director Teona Strugar Mitevska, who is also responsible for this year's opening film, God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija (a coproduction between Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia and France, produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production). The other members of the jury are Magdalena Żelasko (founder and director of Vienna's LET'S CEE Film Festival), Stjepan Hundić (founder and director of the Fantastic Zagreb Film Festival) and the Russian-German art house producer Anna Katchko.

The festival pays homage to Krzysztof Zanussi and is organising tributes to Jonas Mekas and Dušan Makavejev. Other sections include Rheinmain Short Film Award Competition, the Open Frame Award Competition, Bioscope and Everything Stays Different? – The Wild 90ies, which is the thematic focus of the festival.

LINEUP:

Take Me Somewhere Nice (the Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Ena Sendijarević
Produced by Pupkin Film
Coproduced by VPRO

His Master’s Voice (Hungary, Canada)
Directed by György Pálfi

White Mamma (Russia)
Directed by Zosya Rodkevich, Evgeniya Ostanina

Moments (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Beata Parkanová
Produced by Heaven's Gate, Fog'n'Desire Films
Coproduced by KFS Production, the Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Home Games (Ukraine, France, Poland)
Directed by Alisa Kovalenko
Produced by East Road Films, Studio Garmata Film
Coproduced by DocEdu Foundation

End of Season (Azerbaijan, Germany, Georgia)
Directed by Elmar Imanov
Produced by Color of May
Coproduced by Azerbaijanfilm, Maisis Peri, AzhariFrey

Hungary 2018 (Hungary, Portugal)
Directed by Eszter Hajdú

Jan Palach (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Robert Sedláček
Produced by Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Arina, RTVS, Up&Up production
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund , the Prague Film Fund, the Ministry of Defence CR, the City of Prague, the City of Pardubice

The Stone Speakers (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Igor Drljača
Produced by TimeLapse Pictures

Acid (Russia)
Directed by Alexander Gorchilin

The Gentle Indifference of the World (Kazakhstan, France)
Directed by Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Moon Hotel Kabul (Romania, France)
Directed by Anca Damian
Produced by Aparte Film
Coproduced by Cinema Defacto
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the MEDIA Programme

Cold November (Kosovo, Albania, Macedonia)
Directed by Ismet Sijarina
Produced by Buka,Thumbs up
Coproduced by AlbaSky Film, Audiohaus – Sound Solutions, Ikonë Studio

The Riddle of Jaan Niemand (Estonia)
Directed by Kaur Kokk
Produced by Homeless Bob Production
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute

Acid Forest (Lithuania)
Directed by Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė
Produced by Neon Realism
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Strip and War (Belarus, Poland)
Directed by Andrei Kutsila
Produced by Studio Sonica

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia