18-09-2020

East-West Co-production Market connecting cottbus Announces Projects

By

COTTBUS: Six works in progress and 13 projects in development will be presented at the 22nd edition of connecting cottbus, the East-West co-production market taking place entirely online 4 – 6 November 2020.

Producers, sales agents, commissioning editors and other industry representatives active in East-West European coproduction can apply to attend without a project by 7 October 2020.

Selected cocoPITCH Projects 2020
 
Closed to the Public (Croatia)
Director: Vanja Juranić
Producer: Damir Terešak, Maxima Film
 
Flood (Slovak Republic)
Director: Martin Gonda
Producer: Katarína Krnáčová and Tomáš Gič, Silverart
 
Special Pitch Award FilmFestival Cottbus

Fortune Teller (Bulgaria)
Director: Svetla Tsotsorkova
Producer: Svetoslav Ovcharov, Omega Films
 
Honey Bunny (Croatia)
Directed by: Igor Jelinović
Producer: Rea Rajčić, Eclectica
 
Kiril’s Luck (Bulgaria)
Director: Milena Andonova
Producer: Katya Trichkova and Rali Ralchev, Contrast Films 
 
Norwegian Dream (Norway, Poland)
Director: Leiv Igor Devold
Producers: Håvard Wettland Gossé and Bartek Glinski, Spætt Film (Norway) and Impakt Film (Poland) 
 
Parade (Lithuania)
Director: Titas Laucius
Producer: Klementina Remeikaite, afterschool production 
 
Transilvania Pitch Stop - coco Award

Sep & Ana (Romania)
Director: Paul Cioran
Producer: Claudiu Mitcu, We are Basca
 
Swaps (North Macedonia)
Director: Gjorche Stavreski
Producers: Gjorche Stavreski and Ivana Shekutovska, Fragment Film
 
The Editorial Office (Ukraine)
Directed by: Roman Bondarchuk
Producers: Darya Bassel and Darya Averchenko, Moon Man and South Films
 
Midpoint - coco Award (Midpoint Feature Launch)

Vacuum (Ukraine )
Director: Yelizaveta Smith
Producer: Aleksandra Kostina, Bosonfilm
 
Waterdrop (Albania)
Director: Robert Budina
Producer: Sabina Kodra, Erafilm
 
When You are 17 (Georgia)
Director: Giorgi Mukhadze
Producer: Nato Sikharulidze, Terra Incognita Films (www.tif.ge)
 
Selected cocoWIP Projects 2020

Eviction (Hungary)
Director: Máté Fazekas
Producers: Gábor Osváth and Péter Fülöp, Filmfabriq and FP Films
 
Fire! (Russia)
Director: Maria Ignatenko
Producers: Egor Odintsov, Konstantin Fam and Ekaterina Mikhailova, Ark Pictures
 
Sister (North Macedonia, Kosovo, Montenegro, France)
Director: Dina Duma
Producers: Marija Dimitrova, Liridon Cahan, Biljana Vusovic, and Guillaume De Seille, List Production (North Macedonia), Added Value Films (Kosovo), Videa Production (Montenegro) and Arizona Productions (France)
 
Stand by Me (Russia)
Director: Tamara Dondurey
Producer: Katia Filippova, Pan-Atlantic Studio
 
Stop-Zemlia (Ukraine)
Director: Kateryna Gornostai
Producers: Vitaliy Sheremetiev, Vika Khomenko, Natalia Libet and Olha Beskhmelnytsina, Esse Production House
 
Supermarket (Montenegro, Serbia)
Director: Nemanja Becanovic
Producers: Milena Charan and Jelena Angelovski, VHS (Montenegro) and Tri Osmine (Serbia)