jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FESTIVALS: Donbass Wins 9th Timisoara Central European FF Featured

2019-09-03

TIMIȘOARA: Romanian minority coproduction Donbass directed by Sergei Loznitsa was awarded the Grand Prix of the 9th edition of the Timișoara Central European Film Festival, running from 28 August to 1 September 2019.

The theme of the edition was rEvolutions as the festival celebrated 30 years since the fall of the Iron Curtain and since the Romanian Revolution.

The festival was organised by the EuroFest Association with the support of the Timișoara City Hall, the Romanian Film Centre, the Ministry of Culture and National Identity and the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN).

The festival was initiated by the film director Radu Gabrea, who passed away in 2017, and is now headed by his wife, the actress Victoria Cociaș. The first six editions took place in the town of Mediaș until 2017, when the festival moved to Timișoara.

Full List of Winners:

Grand Prix CEFFTM 2019: Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Romania)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction
Coproduced by Arthouse Traffic, JBA Production, Graniet Film, Wild at Art, Digital Cube
Associate producer: Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages, the French CNC’s World Cinema Support

Best Director: Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun for The Announcement / Anons (Turkey, Bulgaria)
Produced by Filmotto
Coproduced by Chouchkov Brothers, BKM
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Special Prize for Best Acting: Helena Maria Reisner for The Little Comrade / Seltsimees laps (Estonia)
Directed by Moonika Siimets
Produced by Amrion
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, Creative Europe MEDIA

Best Actor: Viktor Zavadil for Jan Palach (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Robert Sedláček
Produced by  Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionArinaRTVSUp&Up production
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Prague Film Fund, the Ministry of Defence, the City of Prague, the City of Pardubice

Best Actress: Snezana Bogdanoviḉ for Stitches/ Savovi (Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Production Group, Spiritus Movens, SCCA/PRO.BA
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Sarajevo Film Fund, the Slovenian Film Centre

Best Cinematographer: Marius Panduru for I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by Hi Film Productions
Coproduced by endorfilm, Les Films d‘Ici, Klas Film, Komplizen Film, ZFD/Arte, TVR
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Czech Film Fund, the Bulgarian National Film Center


„Radu Gabrea” Award for Best Student Film:
How To Fly A Kite? / Cum înalți un zmeu (Romania)
Directed by Loránd Gábor

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

 FNE 325x230

web banner AFF2019 324x230px

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019