You are here: Home News Slovakia FESTIVALS: Bratislava IFF Competition
Wednesday, 02 November 2011

FESTIVALS: Bratislava IFF Competition

by  FNE Staff

BRATISLAVA: Eleven films will compete in the main competition of the Bratislava IFF (www.iffbratislava.com, 4-9 Novembe4 2011) dedicated to first and second feature films. The Slovak Republic sends Visible World as well as a Czech/Slovak coproduction, Alois Nebel, while Bulgaria is represented by Love.net.

Ten films will screen in the international documentary competition, including Solar Eclipse which won three awards at the recent Jihlava IDFF (www.dokument-festival.cz).

A list of the two competition sections follows.

Main Competition:

17 dievčat/17 Girls/17 Filles
Rež./Dir.: Delphine & Muriel Coulin, Francúzsko, 2011

Agáty/Las Acacias/Las Acacias
Rež./Dir.: Pablo Giorgelli, Argentína/Španielsko, 2011

Alois Nebel/Alois Nebel/Alois Nebel
Rež./Dir.: Jaromír 99, Jaroslav Rudiš, Tomáš Luňák, Česká republika, 2011

Iné ticho/Another Silence/Another Silence
Rež./Dir.: Santiago Amigorena, Francúzsko/Kanada/Argentína, 2011

Soľ života/The Salt of Life/Gianni e le donne
Rež./Dir.: Gianni Di Gregorio, Taliansko, 2011

Mýtnica/Toll Booth/Gişe Memuru
Rež./Dir.: Tolga Karaçelik, Turecko, 2010

Bojovníčky/Combat Girls/Die Kriegerin
Rež./Dir.: David Wnendt, Nemecko, 2011

Love.net/Love.net/Love.net
Rež./Dir.: Ilian Djevelekov, Bulharsko, 2011

Obvinený/Guilty/Presume Coupable
Rež./Dir.: Vincent Garenq, Francúzsko, 2011

Stockholm East/Stockholm East/Stockholm Ostra
Rež./Dir.: Simon Kaijser da Silva, Švédsko, 2011

Viditeľný svet/Visible World/Viditeľný svet
Rež./Dir.: Peter Krištúfek, Slovenská republika, 2011

Documentary Competition:

9 životov/9 Lives/9 Leben
Rež./Dir.: Maria Speth, Nemecko, 2010

Abendland/Abendland/Abendland
Rež./Dir.: Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Rakúsko, 2011

Bengálsky detektív/The Bengali Detective/The Bengali Detective
Rež./Dir.: Philip Cox, USA/UK/India, 2011

Hrad/The Castle/Il castello
Rež./Dir.: Massimo D´Anolfi, Martina Parenti, Taliansko, 2011

Cinema Komunisto/Cinema Comunisto/Cinema Komunisto
Rež./Dir.: Mila Turajlic, Srbsko, 2010

Gnarr/Gnarr/Gnarr
Rež./Dir.: Gaukur Úlfarsson, Island, 2010

Skvelý život/The Good Life/Det gode liv
Rež./Dir.: Eva Mulvad, Dánsko, 2010

Melisa, mama a ja/Melissa, Mom and Me/Melissa, Mom and Me
Rež./Dir.: Limor Pinhasov & Yael Shachar, Izrael, 2010

Pod slnkom tma/Solar Eclipse/Pod sluncem tma
Rež./Dir.: Martin Mareček, Česká republika, 2011

Nočný strážnik/The Night Watchman/El velador
Rež./Dir.: Natalia Almada, Mexico/USA, 2011

Last modified on Thursday, 12 April 2012 19:58

Follow us: Facebook | Twitter