LCFF Visual 2018 1

 goEast 2018 460x100 fne

Volhynia Tops Polish Eagles Nominations Featured

2017-02-08
Volhynia by Wojciech Smarzowski Volhynia by Wojciech Smarzowski

WARSAW: The Polish box office hit of 2016, Volhynia directed by Wojciech Smarzowski, got the most nods at the 2016 Polish Film Award - The Eagles nominations.

The list of nominations for the 18th edition of Polish Film Award - The Eagles was announced on 7 February 2015 in Warsaw. The nominated films were chosen in 17 categories out of over 50 feature films released in Polish cinemas in 2016 and 85 documentaries. The voting by the members of the Polish Film Academy began on 6 January 2017 and ended on 31 January .

Volhynia, produced by Film It, which touches on one of the most painful episodes in the Polish and Ukrainian history, received 14 nominations including Best Film, Best Screenplay and Best Actor. It was followed by Last Family, directed by Jan P. Matuszyński and produced by Aurum Film, with ten nominations.

Polish Film Awards - The Eagles are organised by the Independent Film Foundation since 1999. They are considered to be the Polish equivalent of American Oscars, French Cesars and British BAFTA awards. The films are chosen by over 600 members of the Polish Film Academy in a two-step vote. The 2016 Polish Eagles Ceremony is planned for 6 March 2016 in Warsaw and will be nationally broadcast by TVP 2.

Full list of nominated films:

BEST FILM

I Am A Murderer / Jestem mordercą
Directed by Maciej Pieprzyca
Produced by RE Studio
Coproduced by the National Audiovisual Institute, TVP, Agora S.A., Monternia.pl.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Last Family / Ostatnia Rodzina
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński
Produced by Aurum Film
Coproducted by HBO Polska, Mazowiecki Instytut Kultury, Lightcraft, Universal Music Polska
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Mazovia Film Fund

Volyhnia / Wołyń
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Film It
Coproduced by TVP,  Andrzej Łudziński Productions, Canal+ Polska, Bemar, National Audiovisual Institute Narodowe Centrum Kultury, Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


BEST DIRECTING

Maciej Pieprzyca for I Am A Murderer

Jan P. Matuszyński for Last Family

Wojciech Smarzowski for Volhynia


BEST SCRIPT

Maciej Pieprzyca for I Am A Murderer

Robert Bolesto for Last Family

Wojciech Smarzowski for Volhynia


BEST ACTRESS

Aleksandra Konieczna for Last Family

Michalina Łabacz for Volhynia

Dorota Kolak for United States Of Love / Zjednoczone stany miłości
Directed by Tomasz Wasilewski
Produced by Manana
Coproduced by TVP, CommonGround Pictures, Film Väst
Supported by the Polish Film Institute



BEST ACTOR

Mirosław Haniszewski for I Am A Murderer

Andrzej Seweryn for Last Family

Arkadiusz Jakubik for Volyhnia



BEST PHOTOS

Paweł Dyllus for I Am Murderer

Jerzy Zieliński for Summer Solstice / Letnie przesilenie (Poland, Germany)
Directed by Michał Rogalski
Produced by Prasa i Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


Kacper Fertacz for Last Family

Piotr Sobociński jr. for Volhynia


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Borthers / Bracia
Directed by Wojciech Staroń
Produced by Staron Film
Coproduced by Mazovia Film Fund, TVP
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


Communion / Komunia
Directed by Anna Zamecka
Produced by Otter Films, Wajda Studio, HBO Europe
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Call Me Marianna / Mów mi Marianna
Directed by Karolina Bielawska
Produced by KALEJDOSKOP Film Studio
Coproduced by TVP
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Agata Kulesza for I Am Murderer

Agata Buzek for Agnus Dei
Directed by Anne Fontaine
Produced by Aeroplan Film
Coproduced by Mars Films, France 2 Cinema i Scope Picture (Belgium)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Film Commission Poland

Izabela Kuna for Volhynia



BEST SUPPORT ACTOR

Arkadiusz Jakubik for I Am Murderer

Dawid Ogrodnik for Last Family

Jacek Braciak for Volhynia

BEST EDITING

Leszek Starzyński for I Am Murderer

Agnieszka Glińska, Anna Zamecka, Wojciech Janas for Communion

Paweł Laskowski for Volhynia

Dorota Wardęszkiewicz for All These Sleepless Nights
Directed by Michał Marczak
Produced by Endorfina Studio, Pulse Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Mazovia Film Fund

Beata Walentowska for United States Of Love


BEST COSTUMES

Aleksandra Staszko for Baby Bump
Directed by Kuba Czekaj
Produced by Balapolis
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Emilia Czartoryska and Joanna Wójcik for I am A Murderer

Wanda Kowalska, Paweł Grabarczyk, Magdalena Rutkiewicz-Luterek, Agata Drozdowska for Volhynia


BEST SOUND

Marek Wronko for Wszystko gra
Directed by Agnieszka Glińska
Prodced by Scorpio Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Małgorzata Lewandowska, Andrzej Lewandowski for The Just / Sprawiedliwy
Directed by Michał Szczerbic
Prodced by WFDiF
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Katarzyna Dzida-Hamela, Jacek Hamela for Volhynia


DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

Anna Zamecka, Directing, Communion

Jan P. Matuszyński, Directing, Last Family

Michalina Łabacz, Lead Actress, for Volhynia


BEST SCRIPTED TV SERIES

Artists / Artyści
Directed by Monika Strzępka
Produced by TVP

Teacher / Belfer
Directed by Łukasz Palkowski
Produced by TVN

The Ranch/ Ranczo, season 10
Directed by Wojciech Adamczyk
Produced by TVP


BEST MUSIC

Bartłomiej Gliniak for On The Boarder
Directed by Wojciech Kasperski
Produced by Metro Films in co-production with TVP, Alvernia Studios, Non Stop Film Service, Dreamsound
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Maciej Zieliński for Servant Of God
Directed by Mariusz Gawryś
Produced by Prasa i Film in co-production with TVP, Odra Film, Orka Film Studio, WFDiF, Agora S.A.
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Mikołaj Trzaska for Volhynia


BEST SET DESIGN

Joanna Wójcik for I am A Murderer

Joanna Macha for Agnus Dei

Jagna Janicka for Last Family

Marek Zawierucha for Volhynia


BEST EUROPEAN FILM

Florence Foster Jenkins (UK, USA)
Directed by Stephen Frears

I, Daniel Blake (UK)
Directed by Ken Loach

Son of Saul (Hungary)
Directed by László Nemes
Produced by Laokoon Film Arts, Laokoon Filmgroup
Supported by the Hungarian National Film Fund

fnemarketonline2018

FneFipresciatBerlinale

AJ400x100

Ex Oriente Film 2018 315x230px

315x230

VAF banner 2

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth05042018

docbloc13102017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia