FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100 zff 59

Cold War Dominates Polish Eagles Nominations Featured

2019-02-07
Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski photo: Łukasz Bąk

WARSAW: Paweł Pawlikowski's Academy Award nominated drama Cold War received the most nominations (12) for the Polish Film Awards - The Eagles. The nominations were announced on 6 February 2019.

Cold War received 12 Polish Eagles nominations including best film and best director. Pawlikowski's drama is competing for this year's Academy Awards in three categories: Best Foreign Language Film, Best Director and Best Cinematography. The film won five awards at the European Film Awards 2018, including best European film, and also four BAFTA nominations. The several accolades received by the film include best director in 2018 Cannes Official Competition.

The nominations for the Polish Eagles were chosen from among over 56 feature films released in Polish cinemas in 2018, as well as 42 documentaries. 

The Polish Film Awards - The Eagles have been organised by the Independent Film Foundation since 1999. They are considered to be the Polish equivalent of American Oscars, French Césars and British BAFTA awards. The films are chosen by over 600 members of the Polish Film Academy in a two-step vote.

The ceremony will take place in Warsaw on 25 March 2019 and will be broadcast by CANAL+.


FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

Best Film:
The Butler / Kamerdyner (Poland)
Directed by Filip Bajon
Produced by Filmicon Dom Filmowy
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


Clergy / Kler (Poland)
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Profil Film Jacek Rzehak
Coproduced by Showmax, Moderator Inwestycje, Atlas Sztuki, Tovares, Studio Metrage, Kino Świat, Krakow Festival Office, Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Cold War / Zimna Wojna (Poland, UK, France)
Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Opus Film
Coproduced by Apocalypso Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, MK2 Films, Film4, British Film Institute, Eurimages

Best Director:
Janusz Kondratiuk for A Cat with a Dog / Jak pies z kotem (Poland)
Directed by Janusz Kondratiuk
Produced by Akson Studio
Coproduced by Telewizja Polska, Studio Produkcyjne Orka, Filmoteka Narodowa – Instytut Audiowizualny (FINA)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Wojciech Smarzowski for The Clergy

Paweł Pawlikowski for Cold War

Best Script:
Marek Koterski for 7 Emotions / 7 emocji (Poland)
Directed by Marek Koterski
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych
Coproduced by Studio Produkcyjne Orka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Wojciech Rzehak, Wojciech Smarzowski for The Clergy

Paweł Pawlikowski, Janusz Głowacki for Cold War

Best Actress:
Gabriela Muskała for Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Axman Production, CommonGround Pictures, Odra Film, Mazovia Film Fund, Film i Väst
Supported by the Polish Film Institute


Anna Radwan for The Butler

Joanna Kulig for Cold War
 
Best Actor:
Janusz Gajos for The Butler
Jacek Braciak for The Clergy
Tomasz Kot for Cold War



Best Supporting Actress:
Gabriela Muskała for 7 Emotions
Aleksandra Konieczna for A Cat With A Dog
Agata Kulesza for Cold War

Best Supporting Actor:
Adam Woronowicz for The Butler
Janusz Gajos for The Clergy
Borys Szyc for Cold War

Best Cinematography:
Jolanta Dylewska PSC for Ajka / Ayka (Poland, Russia, Germany)
Directed by Sergey Dvortsevoy
Produced by Otter Films
Coproduced by Kinodvor, Pallas Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Jakub Kijowski PSC for Fugue
Łukasz Żal for Cold War

Best Editing:
Ewa Smal PSM for 7 Emotions
Jarosław Kamiński for Fugue
Milena Fiedler PSM for The Butler

Andrzej Dąbrowski for The Prince and the Dybbuk / Książę i dybuk (Poland, Germany)
Directed by Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosołowski
Produced by Film Art Production, Kundschafter Filmproduktion, Zero One Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH, the Polish-German Film Fund

Maciej Pawliński for Over The Limit (Poland)
Directed by Marta Prus
Produced by Telemark
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Bartosz Karczyński for Plan B (Poland)
Directed by Kinga Dębska
Produced by Next Film
Coproduced by Agora

Jarosław Kamiński for Cold War

Best Costumes:
Justyna Stolarz for 7 Emotions
Małgorzata Braszka, Ewa Krauze, Małgorzata Gwiazdecka, Izabela Stronias for The Butler
Aleksandra Staszko for Cold War

Best Sound:
Bartosz Putkiewicz for Squadron 303 / Dywizjon 303. Historia prawdziwa (Poland, UK)
Directed by Denis Delić
Produced by Film Media
Coproduced by Luma Ventures, Studio Orka and Lightcraft Advertising

Mirosław Makowski, Piotr Pastuszak, Kacper Habisiak MPSE, Marcin Kasiński MPSE for The Butler
Maciej Pawłowski, Mirosław Makowski for Cold War

Best Music:
Filip Mišek for Fugue
Mikołaj Trzaska The Clergy

Alexandre Desplat for D’après une historie vraie (France, Poland)
Directed by Roman Polański
Produced by Wassim Beji
Coproduced by Monolith Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Art Direction:
Joanna Macha for Ether / Eter (Poland)
Directed by Krzysztof Zanussi
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych, Telewizja Polska, Canal+
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Zbigniew Dalecki, Paweł Jarzębski for The Butler
Katarzyna Sobańska, Marcel Sławiński for Cold War

Discovery of the Year:
Paweł Maślona, Best Directing Panic Attack / Atak Paniki (Poland)
Directed by Paweł Maślona
Produced by Akson Studio
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Gabriela Muskała, Best Script for Fugue

Jagoda Szelc, Best Director for Tower. A Bright Day (Poland)
Directed by Jagoda Szelc
Produced by Indeks Film Studio
Coproduced by Centrala, EBH Polska, Dreamsound, Heliograf and Odra Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Drama Series:
1983 (Poland)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik, Olga Chajdas, Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Netflix
Broadcast by Netflix

Rojst (Poland)
Directed by Jan Holoubek
Produced by Showmax
Broadcast by Showmax

Blinded by the Lights / Ślepnąc od świateł (Poland)
Directed by Krzysztof Skonieczny
Produced by HBO Europe
Broadcast by HBO
 
Best Documentary:
The Prince and the Dybukk

Opera about Poland / Opera o Polsce (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Stasik
Produced by Kijora
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Over The Limit

Best European Film:
Dogman (Italy)
Directed by Matteo Garrone

Loveless (Russia)
Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (USA)
Directed by Martin McDonagh

1.jpg

fnemarketonline2019

 Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth042019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019