FNE 460x100 unnamed

 

 

FNE at FEST 2018: The Charmer Wins FEST 2018 Featured

2018-03-05
FNE at FEST 2018: The Charmer Wins FEST 2018 photo by Dusan Milenkovic

ZAGREB: Milad Alami’s The Charmer won the Belgrade Victor Award for Best Film in the international competition, while Ederlezi Rising by Lazar Bodroža was awarded best film in the national section of the 46th FEST, which officially closed on 4 March 2018, after ten days, more than 110 films and 75,000 spectators.

The festival's awards were announced and presented at two separate award ceremonies in the Sava Centre Congress and Arts Center in Belgrade.

The largest and most popular film festival in Serbia had 12 sections in 2018: International Competition, Focus Europe, Serbian Cinema, DOCUFEST, Frontiers, MicroWave, FEST Classic, FEST presents, FEST for Kids, PlayUK at FEST, Thrills'n'Kills, VR Films at Fest.

FULL LIST OF AWARDS:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION:

Belgrade Victor Award for Best Film:
The Charmer (Denmark)
Directed by Milad Alami

Ederlezi Rising by Lazar BodrožaJury Prize:
No Date, No Signature (Iran)
Directed by Vahid Jalilvand

Best Director:
Paul Schrader for First Reformed (USA)

Best Script:
Ingeborg Topsøe and Milad Alami for The Charmer (Denmark)

Best Actor:
Adel Karam for The Insult (Lebanon, France)
Directed by Ziad Doueiri

Best Actress:
The entire cast of Angels Wear White (China, France)
Directed by Vivian Qu

Best Debut Feature Award:
Natalija Garagjola for Hunting Season (Argentina, France, USA, Germany, Qatar)
Directed by Natalia Garagiola

NATIONAL SECTION:

Best Film:
Ederlezi Rising
Directed by Lazar Bodroža
Produced by Mir Media Group and BALKANIC, Inc.
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Best Director:
Lazar Bodroža for Ederlezi Rising
Directed by Lazar Bodroža

Best Script:
Đorđe Milosavljević for Offenders / Izgrednici
Directed by Dejan Zečević
Produced by Biberche
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Offenders by Dejan ZečevićBest Actor:
Sebastian Cavazza for Ederlezi Rising
Directed by Lazar Bodroža
 
Best Actress:
Stoya for Ederlezi Rising
Directed by Lazar Bodroža

Special Mention:
Miladin Čolaković for the cinematography of Offenders / Izgrednici
Directed by Dejan Zečević

Best Debut Award:
Kristijan Garip for his role in Bandits in Search of Mom / Banditi u potrazi za mamom
Directed by Kosta Ristić
Produced by the Faculty of Dramatic Arts
Coproduced by Cinnamon Production, Platforma
Supported by Film Center Serbia

Jury Prize:
Bandits in Search of Mom / Banditi u potrazi za mamom
Directed by Kosta Ristić

FRONTIERS SECTION:

Best Film:
Hitlers Hollywood (Germany)
Directed by Rudiger Suchsland

Bandits in Search of Mom by Kosta RistićSpecial Mention:
La Libertad del Diablo / Devil’s Freedom (Mexic)
Directed by Everardo Gonzalez

Milutin Čolić Award:
Bandits in Search of Mom / Banditi u potrazi za mamom
Directed by Kosta Ristić

Critics’ Jury Award for Best Regional Film:
Comis Sans (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović
Produced by Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, MEDIA SLATE Creative Europe

Special Mention:
Družnica / The Essentials of Killing (Slovenia, Serbia)
Directed by Ian Cvitkovič
Produced by Perfo Production
Coproduced by Radiotelevizija Slovenija, Pilon Media
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, Viba film, the Serbian Film Center

FEST FORWARD 2018 AWARDS:

BestPitch Award in the International Competition:
The Encounter
Directed by Tatia Skhirtladz

Best Pitch Award in the National Selection:
The End of the World
Directed by Vojin Vasović
Produced by Platforma

Special Mention:
Bacha
Directed by Ana Lazarević
Produced by 4SE Cinema

FEDEORA JURY AWARDS:

Best Euro-Mediterranean Film in the Festival:
Comic Sans (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović

Best Film in the National Section:
Offenders / Izgrednici
Directed by Dejan Zečević

Special Mention in the National Section:
Ederlezi Rising
Directed by Lazar Bodroža

Marble Award for Best Queer Film (awarded by the Merlinka Festival’s Jury):
Thelma

FIPRESCI Serbia’s Jury Award:
Offenders / Izgrednici  
Directed by Dejan ZečevićDovlatov by Aleksey German Jr

Special Mention:
Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Alexey German Jr.
Produced by Russian companies SAGa film and Metrafilms
In association with Channel One Russia and with the participation of Russia’s Lenfilm film studio, Poland’s Message Film and Serbia’s Art & Popcorn Motion Picture Company
Supported by Eurimages, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Russian Cinema Fund and the Government of Saint Petersburg

Gorki List MOST WANTED Award:
Phantom Thread (USA)
Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson