WID 460x100

The Saint is Blessed with Six Silver Crane Awards Featured

2017-06-15

VILNIUS: Andrius Blaževičius‘ feature film The Saint / Šventasis dominated the Lithuanian Film and TV Silver Crane Awards,winning in six categories. The film took the Best Feature, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress and Best Script at the tenth edition of the awards held on 13 June 2017.

Uljana Kim received the award for best professional work for her role as coproducer on two Baltic coproductions.

The awards are presented by the Lithuanian Film Academy and the awards ceremony was broadcast by the Lithuanian National Television.

The nominees and winners of the Silver Crane Awards were selected by leading cinema professionals, including professor and member of the European Film Academy Gražina Arlickaitė; philosopher, film theoretician Nerijus Milerius, film director Alantė Kavaitė, cinematographer Kristina Sereikaitė and composer Algirdas Martinaitis.

The Golden Crane Award for a distinguished filmmaker for lifetime achievement in Lithuanian filmmaking was presented to the famous actor Vytautas Paukštė, who played over 50 roles in movies and over 90 theatre roles. Among his credits are the Lithuanian films Ave, vita directed by Almantas Grikevičius and Feelings / Jausmai directed by Almantas Grikevičius and Algirdas Dausa,  All Truth about Columbus / Visa teisybė apie Kolumbą and Weekend in Hell / Savaitgalis pragare by Vytautas Žalakevičius, Herkus Mantas by Marijonas Giedrys, Devil's Seed / Velnio sėkla, A Horse–Thief's Daughter / Arkliavagio duktė and Elze's Life / Elzė iš Gilijos by Algimantas Puipa.

The complete list of winners follows:

Best Feature Film

The Saint/Šventasis (Lithuania, Poland),
Directed by Andrius Blaževičius
Produced by M-films
Coproduced by No Sugar Films
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Short Film

The Mother‘s Day / Motinos diena
Directed by Kamilė Milašiūtė
Produced by Marija Fridinovaitė, Marija Razgutė
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Documentary Film

Woman and the Glacier / Moteris ir ledynas (Lithuania, Estonia)
Directed by Audrius Stonys
Produced by Ūkųstudija
Coproduced by Vesilind
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre, Estonian Film Institute and Estonian Cultural Endowment

Best Animation Film

Running Lights / Kaukai (Lithuania, India, Finland)
Directed by Gediminas Šiaulys
Produced by PetPunk

Best Directing

The Saint
Directed by Andrius Blaževičius

Best Cinematographer
Audrius Kemežys
Woman and the Glacier

Best Composers
Denis Zujev („Fusedmarc“), Eglė Sirvydytė, Jurga Šeduikytė („Mixtape Club“)
Running Lights

Best Production Designer
Galius Kličius
Seneca’s Day / Senekos Diena (Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia)
Directed by Kristijonas Vildžiūnas
Produced by Studio Uljana Kim
Coproduced by Amrion Production, Locomotive Productions
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Actor
Marius Repšys
The Saint

Best Actress
Gabija Jaraminaitė
Together For Ever/ Amžinai kartu (Lithuania, Romania)
Directed by Lina Lužytė
Produced by Just a moment
Coproduced by Alien Film Production
Supported by Lithuanian Film Centre

Best Supporting Actress
Gelminė Glemžaitė
The Saint

Best Supporting Actor
Valentinas Krulikovskis
The Saint

Best Editing
silver cranne ceremony 2017 2Emilis Vėlyvis and Paulius Zavadskis
Zero III

Best Script
Andrius Blaževičius, Marija Kavtaradze and Tekle Kavtaradze
The Saint

Best Co-production
I‘m Not from Here / Aš čia tik svečias (Chile, Lithuania)
Directed by Maite Alberdi and Giedrė Žickytė
Lithuanian Film Centre in collaboration with Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival‘s program CPH:LAB.

The Audience Award
Zero III
Directed by Emilis Vėlyvis
Produced by Kino Kultas

Best Professional Work Award
Uljana Kim for Pretenders / Apsimetėliai (Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia)
Directed by Vallo Toomla
Produced by Amrion OÜ, Locomotive Productions
Co-produced by Studio Uljana Kim
Supported by Cultural Endowment of Estonia, Eurimages, Lithuanian Film Centre, National Film Center of Latvia, Creative Europe, Estonian Film Institute

and

Exiled / Pelnu sanatorija (Latvia,Lithuania)
Directed by Davis Simanis
Produced by Locomotive Productions
Co-produced by Studio Uljana Kim
Supported by the National Film Center of Latvia, Lithuanian Film Centre, State Culture Capital Foundation, MEDIA

Crane Egg for Best Student Film
Mountains to Climb / Kalnai, kalnai
Directed by Marija Stonytė
Producer Viktorija Astrauskaitė

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

fneCeiAtRegiofund2017

oscars315

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month102017

CinemaOfTheMonth102017

docbloc13102017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia