coco460x100Pixel vodbanner460

FESTIVALS: Directions Wins 7th Tetova IFF ODA Featured

2018-10-18
FESTIVALS: Directions Wins 7th Tetova IFF ODA photo: Arian Selimi

TETOVO: Stephan Komandarev’s feature film Directions won the Best Film award of the Balkan competition at the 7th Tetova IFF ODA, which was held in the northwestern Macedonian city flanked by scenic mountains.

Directions, a Bulgarian/German/Macedonian coproduction selected for Un Certain Regard, was one of five Balkan films in the main competition. Another 32 films screened in the international short film competition, 19 in the short animation competition, 16 in the short documentary competition and 17 in the short student film competition. The jury comprised of Phillip Bergson, Iris Elezi and Zijad Mehic was unanimous in its decision.

A complete list of winning films follows:

Cine Balkan Panorama Best Film: Directions / Posoki (Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Bulgaria, Germany, Macedonia
Produced by Argo Film (Bulgaria), Aktis Film (Germany), Sektor Film (Macedonia)

Cine Balkan Panorama Best Screenplay: Secret Ingredient (Macedonia, Greece)
Directed by Gjorce Stavreski
Produced by Fragment Film  (Macedonia)
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Greek Film Centre and the SEE Cinema Network


Cine Balkan Panorama Jury Special Mention: The Frog (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Croatia)
Directed by Elmir Jukić
Produced by Rеfresh Production (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Coproduced by Skopje Film Studio (Macedonia), Living Pictures (Serbia), Propeler Film (Croatia)
Supported by the BiH Film Fund, the Macedonian Film Agency and Eurimages

Cine Balkan Panorama Artistic Contribution: Doda – The Life and Adventures of Franz Baron Nopcsa (Macedonia)
Directed by Visar Vishka
photo: Arian SelimiProduced by VIS production
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency

Cine Balkan Panorama Audience Award: Daybreak (Albania)
Directed by Gentian Koci

Win Panorama
Best Short Film
Nikki Marianne (France)
Directed by Guillaume Caramelle

Best Short Documentary
Class Photo (Finland)
Directed by Jani Ilomaki

Best Short Animation
39 Weeks 6 Days (Slovakia)
Directed by Joanna Kozuch

Best Short Student
A Long Story Short (Romania)
Directed by Andrei Olanescu