25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

FESTIVALS: Eighteen Films Compete at Cyprus IFF Featured

2018-06-21
Octav by Serge Ioan Celebidachi Octav by Serge Ioan Celebidachi photo: Adi Marineci

NICOSIA: The 13th Cyprus International Film Festival Golden Aphrodite will run from 23 June to 1 July 2018 in Paphos.

The annual festival will run film screenings at two locations in Paphos. There will also be parallel events, including a masterclass, a workshop and a round table discussion. This year the parallel events will also include a script contest, which will be judged by writer L. Morin, designer of new media Anastasios Vassileiou and film director and producer Petra Terzi.

The festival organises competitions in the following categories: Golden Aphrodite – Feature Film Competition, CYIFF Got Talent in Short Film, First Documentary, Female Director or Producer, 50/50 (50 per cent women in film credits), Nostimon Imar – Director of Diaspora, Experimental – Video Art, Veteran Feature Film, Veteran’s Documentary, Veteran Short Film, Panorama, Animation and Music/Dance Films.

The feature film competition jury includes Bill Butler, director of photography for Jaws by Steven Spielberg (1975), Rocky II (1979), Rocky III (1983), Rocky IV (1985) and Grease (1978), producer Vivek Singhania, producer and writer George F Roberson, producer Carol Bidault de l'Isle and producer Julie Holman. 

The festival is organised by the CINE@ART HQ & Programming Office under the auspices of the Municipality of Paphos.

Golden Aphrodite Competition for Feature Films:

Cut Off (USA)
Directed by Jowan Carbin

A Thousand Pieces (France)
Directed by Véronique Mériadec

Three and a Half (India)
Directed by Daria Gaikalova

Octav (Romania)
Directed by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
Produced by Celi Films and Oblique Media Film

Feeling You (China)
Directed by Yuez Zeng

Chimera (UAE)
Directed by Maurice Haeems

Engram (Belgium, USA)
Directed by Armando Alvarez

Cassidy Red (USA)
Directed by Matt Knudsen

Wander About Me (Iran)
Directed by Ghazaleh Soltani

The Forest (Germany/ Czech Republic)
Directed by Viktor Gasic

We Were Comrades (Germany)
Directed by Heintje Peter

Withered Green (Egypt)
Directed by Mohammed Hammad

Rama Rama Re (India)
Directed by D Satya Prakash

The 13th (UK)
Directed by Chris Hastings

Dark Blue Girl (Germany)
Directed by Mascha Schilinski

URVI (India)
Directed by Pradeep Varma

I Still Hide to Smoke (France)
Directed by Rayhana Obermeyer

Bach in Brazil (Germany, Brazil)
Directed by Ansgar Ahlers

fnemarketonline2019

Festiwal ENG banner 325x230

CEE Animation 300x250 GIF

ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

gif325x230

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019