FESTIVALS: Twelve Croatian Films in the Main Competition at the 64th Pula Film Festival Featured

2017-07-17

PULA: Twelve Croatian feature films are competing for Golden Arenas in the main competition programme of the 64th Pula Film Festival, which takes place from 15 to 22 July 2017.

Among the films from the domestic competition, five titles will have their Croatian premiere. Five new Croatian minority coproductions will be screened in the festival. Eleven films are competing in the competition programme Europolis-Meridians, while 19 short films are competing in the short film competition programme Euroshorts.

The programme also includes a selection of the best European films of the year, European Short Film Nominees 2016, a focus on Czechia (which is the Friend country this year), the student programme and the Time Machineprogramme with old films, as well as Pula PROfessional with lectures, discussions and other interactive events.

Croatian Film Competition:

Agape (Croatia)
Directed by Branko Schmidt
Produced by Telefilm 
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC)

Anka (Croatia, France)
Directed by Dejan Aćimović
Produced by Da Film
Coproduced by Cantos Bros, Hrvatska radiotelevizija (HRT)

Fuck off I Love You (Croatia)
Directed by Anđelo Jurkas
Produced by DOP Produkcija 
Coproduced by Ratio, Zia ProductionSenna Inovation Factory, Nexus, Hi Studio

Goran (Croatia)
Directed by Nevio Marasović
Produced by Antitalent 

A Brief Excursion / Kratki izlet (Croatia)
Directed by Igor Bezinović
Produced by Studio Pangolin 
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC)

The Avalanche / Lavina (Croatia)
Directed by Stanislav Tomić
Produced by Alka - film
Coproduced by Propeler film 

Dead Fish / Mrtve ribe (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Kristijan Milić
Produced by Eurofilm
Coproduced by Kazališno filmska udruga Oktavijan (BA)
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Fond za kinematografiju BiH 

Quit Staring at My Plate / Ne gledaj mi u pijat (Croatia, Denmark)
Directed by Hana Jušić
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Beofilm, Hrvatska radiotelevizija 
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (HAVC), Danish Film Institute, Eurimages 

The Constitution / Ustav Republike Hrvatske (Croatia, Czech Republic, Macedonia, UK)
Directed by Rajko Grlić
Produced by Interfilm 
Coproduced by In-Film, Sever&Sever, the Croatian Radio Television HRT and NP7, Revolution Production and Film and Music Entertainment.
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Croatian Radio Television, the Czech Film Foundation, Macedonian Film Agency, the Slovenian Film Centre, Eurimages and MEDIA Programme

The Mystery of Green Hill / Uzbuna na Zelenom Vrhu (Croatia)
Directed by Čejen Černić
Produced by Kinorama
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Because of You / Zbog tebe (Croatia)
Directed by Anđelo Jurkas
Produced by OP Produkcija
Coproduced by: B Produkcija, Nexus, Ratio, Zia Production, Senna Inovation Factory

ZG 80 (Croatia)
Directed by Igor Šeregi
Produced by Kinoteka 

Out of competition:

Transmania (Croatia)
Directed by a group of directors
Produced by Zebra Creative Network Film 
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, City of Zagreb, City of Rijeka

A Murder to Go / Jedno ubojstvo za van (Croatia)
Directed by Luka Duvančić
Produced by Autonomni kulturni centar

Special screening:

Exorcism / Egzorcizam (Croatia)
Directed by Dalibor Matanić

Minority Croatian Coproductions:

The Day My Father Became a Bush/ Toen Mijn Vader Een Struik Werd (Netherlands, Belgium, Croatia)
Directed by Nicole van Kilsdonk
Produced by Lemming film 
Coproduced by A Private View, Minds Meet, Nukleus film 

Train Driver's Diary / Dnevnik mašinovođe (Serbia, Croatia)
Directed by Miloš Radović
Produced by Zillion film 
Coproduced by Interfilm 
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Pokrajinski sekretarijat za kulturu (Vojvodina), Eurimages 

House of Others / Skhvisi sakhli (Georgia, Russia, Spain, Croatia)
Directed by Rusudan Glurjidze
Produced by Cinetech
Coproduced by Liga Production , Kinoskopik, Embrio Production
Supported by the Georgian National Film Centre, the Cultural Ministry of the Russian Federation, the Ministry of Culture of Autonomous Republic of Adjara

Voevoda (Bulgaria, Croatia)
Directed by Zornitsa Sophia
Produced by MQ Pictures Ltd
Coproduced by Nu Boyana Film, Dream Team, Focus Media 
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Sieranevada (Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, France)
Directed by Cristi Puiu
Produced by Mandragora
Coproduced by Studioul de Creaţie Cinematografică Romania, 2006 d.o.o., Spiritus MovensSisters and Brother Mitevski Production, Alcatraz Films
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Fondacija za Kinematografiju Sarajevo, the Macedonian Film Agency, Eurimages, Region Ile de France

Out of competition:

Babylon Sisters (Italy, Croatia)
Directed by Gigi Roccati
Produced by Tico Film Company
Coproduced by Antitalent 

Thousand / Hiljadarka (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Monte Negro, Serbia)
Directed by Nenad Đurić
Produced by HEFT produkcija
Coproduced by Hrvatska radiotelevizija (HRT), Eurofilm, Jadran Film, RTV Federacije BiH, Cine Planet, RTCG

Our Everyday Life / Naša Svakodnevna Priča (Bosnia, Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Ines Tanović
Produced by Dokument Sarajevo
Coproduced by Spiritus Movens and Slovenia's Studio Maj
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Center, Film Fund Sarajevo

Come Along / Pojdi z mano (Slovenia, Croatia)
Directed by Igor Šterk
Produced by A.A.C. Productions
Coproduced by Gustav film, MB Grip, TV Slovenija, Kinorama
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre, FS Viba

River Upstream (Belgium, Croatia)
Directed by Marion Hänsel
Produced by Man’s Films
Coproduced by SNG Film, Proximus, RTBF 

 

 

Subscribe to FNE daily»

FneInnovationPeeterSten

rusian longtext

Distributor Of The Month062017

CinemaOfTheMonthJuly2017

docbloc21.07.2017

FNE TV

fnemarketonline

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia