unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FESTIVALS: The Diary of Diana B. Wins Big at the 66th Pula Film Festival Featured

2019-07-22
FESTIVALS: The Diary of Diana B. Wins Big at the 66th Pula Film Festival www.pulafilmfestival.hr

PULA: The Diary of Diana B. was awarded Grand Golden Arena for Best Festival Film and also best director and audience award at the 66th Pula Film Festival, which took place 13 to 21 July 2019.

Golden Arena for best minority coproduction went to Rafaël, a coproduction between the Netherlands, Belgium, Italy and Croatia, directed by Ben Sombogaart.

Eight Croatian films and six minority coproductions competed for Golden Arenas.

LIST OF WINNERS:

National Competition:

Grand Golden Arena for Best Festival Film:
The Diary of Diana B. (Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia)
Directed by Dana Budisavljević
Produced by Hulahop
Coproduced by December, This and That
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Film Centre, Film Center SerbiaViba Film, City of Zagreb, the MEDIA Programme, Eurimages, the Croatian Television (HRT)

Golden Arena for Best Director:
Dana Budisavljević for The Diary of Diana B.

Golden Arena for Best Screenplay:
Mate Matišić for What a Country! (Croatia, Poland, Serbia)
Directed by Vinko Brešan
Produced by Interfilm
Coproduced by Orka Productions Studio , Zillion Film
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Polish Film Institute, Film Center Serbia, Eurimages

Golden Arena for Best Actress:
Hristina Popović for The Last Serb in Croatia (Croatia, Serbia)
Directed by Predrag Ličina 
Produced by Kinorama
Coproduced by Art&Popcorn
Supported the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, Film Center Serbia 

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress:
Olga Pakalović for The Last Serb in Croatia
Directed by Predrag Ličina 

Breza Award for Best Debutant:
Predrag Ličina for The Last Serb in Croatia

Golden Arena for Best Actor:
Krešimir Mikić for What a Country!
Directed by Vinko Brešan 

Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor:
Borko Perić for General (Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Antun Vrdoljak
Produced by Kiklop film 
Coproduced by KFU Oktavijan
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Sarajevo Film Fund

Golden Arena for Best Cinematography:
Sven Pepeonik for My Grandpa Is an Alien (Croatia, Luxemburg, Norway, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Dražen Žarković, Marina Andree Škop
Produced by Studio dim
Coproduced by Wady Films, Filmbin, MasterFilm, Artileria, Senca Studio, Fabrika, the Croatian Radiotelevision, Magiclab, Art Rebel 9
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the MEDIA Programme, the Czech Film Fund,  the Sarajevo Film Fund, Film Fund Luxemburg, the Norwegian Film Institute, the Slovak Film Institute (avf.sk), the Slovenian Film Centre, Filminvest3

Golden Arena for Best Editing:
Marko Ferković 

Golden Arena for Best Sound Design:
Dario Domitrović for F20 (Croatia)
Directed by Arsen Anton Ostojić
Produced by Filmosaurus Rex
Coproduced by GripFilm, Interfilm, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Embrio Production
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre

Svetlana Gutić and Miroslav Lakobrija for
The Last Serb in Croatia
Directed by Predrag Ličina 

Golden Arena for Best Production Design:

Jana Piacun for The Last Serb in Croatia
Directed by Predrag Ličina

Golden Arena for Best Costume Design:
Selena Orb for The Last Serb in Croatia
Directed by Predrag Ličina 

Golden Arena for Best Visual Effects:
Krsto Jaram, Michal Struss, Antonio Ilic, Goran Stojnić, MagicLab and Hommage for My Grandpa Is an Alien
Directed by Dražen Žarković, Marina Andree Škop 

Golden Arena for Best Special Effects:
Zvonimir Krivec for General
Directed by Antun Vrdoljak

Golden Arena for Best Music:
Nenad Sinkauz and Alen Sinkauz for The Diary of Diana B.
Directed by Dana Budisavljević 

Minority Coproductions Competition:

Golden Arena for Best Film:
Rafaël (Netherlands, Belgium, Italy, Croatia)
Directed by Ben Sombogaart
Produced by Rinkel film 
Coproduced by Jaako dobra produkcija in cooperation with Nukleus film

Golden Arena for Best Director:
Teona Strugar Mitevska for God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya / Gospod postoi, imeto i' e Petrunija (North Macedonia, Belgium, France, Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski (Macedonia)
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Deuxième Ligne Films, EZ Films, Spiritus movens, Vertigo

Golden Arena for Best Acting Performance:
Judita Franković Brdar for Erased (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia, Germany)
Directed by Miha Mazzini
Produced by Gustav film
Coproduced by Kinorama, Delirium, Pakt Media, Christoph Thoke 

Golden Gate of Pula Audience Award:
The Diary of Diana B.
Directed by Dana Budisavljević

FEDEORA Diploma for Best Croatian Feature Film:
The Diary of Diana B.
Directed by Dana Budisavljević

FEDEORA Diploma for Best Minority Coproduction:
Stitches (Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Production Group, Spiritus Movens, SCCA/PRO.BA
Supported by Film Center Serbia,  the Croatian Audiovisual Centre (havc.hr), the Sarajevo Film Fund, the Slovenian Film Centre

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

cEE animate 300x250 341kB

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019