FNE 460x100 unnamed

 

 

FNE at Cannes 2018: Party and Screening Alert: Monday 14 May and Tuesday 15 May Featured

2018-05-14

Monday 14 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

European Film Forum 10:00-18:00
17:00-18:00 European Film Forum Cocktail
11:00-13:00 Slovenian Brunch
Slovenian Film Locations suitable for foreign film productions and the opportunities that they provide to the film industry together with the running 25 % Cash Rebate Scheme.
16:00-18:00 Baltic Event drinks
17:00-18:00 South East Europe Pavilion Happy Hour
17:30 Georgian National Film Center and Askaneli Brothers
Georgian Happy Hour Reception.
18:00-20:00 EAVE Drinks
19:00-21:00 EUFCN reception

Screening Alert

08:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Market Screening
Miramar

9:30 The Happiness Effect / Efektot na srekata (Macedonia, Albania, Kosovo)
Directed by Borjan Zafirovski
Produced by Macedonian companies: New Macedonian Video, New Moment and Video House Animation and Albanian Lissus Media and B2 – PR & Media Solutions from Kosovo
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency, the Albanian National Center of Cinematography, the Kosovo Cinematography Center
Market Screening
Palais B

10:00 The Little Comrade (Estonia)
Directed by Moonika Siimets
Produced by Amrion
Supported by the by the Estonian Film Institute and Creative Europe MEDIA
Market Screening
Palais I

11:15 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Debussy Theatre

12:00 Eva (Latvia)
Directed by Kristians Riekstiņš
Produced by Mistrus Media
Supported by the State Culture Capital Foundation
Market Screening
Palais K - Level 4

12:00 Grandpa and Grandson / Dedo i Vnuk (Macedonia, Romania)
Directed by Ilija Piperkoski
Produced by Pandora`s box production in cooperation with Dream Factory and Romania’s Alien film
Supported by the Macedonian Film Agency
Market Screening
Palais C

12:30 Isaac (Lithuania, Poland, Ukraine)
Directed by Jurgis Matulevicius
Produced by Film Jam, Ukraine’s Esse House, Poland‘s Takfilm
Supported by the Lithuanian Film Centre
Market Screening
Palais K - Level 4, Palais de Festivals

13:30 Fire Lily (Estonia)
Directed by Maria Avdjuško
Produced by Meteoriit
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute
Market Screening
Gray 2

15:30 Stories from the Chesnut Woods (Slovenia)
Directed by Bozic Gregor
Produced by Nosorogi
Supported by the Slovenian Film Centre
Market screening - Invite Only
Palais B

16:00 Silent Night / Cicha noc (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Domalewski
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening
Palais G

16:30 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland) Un Certain Regard
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Festival Screening
Debussy Theatre

19:00 Third Kind / Treca vrsta (Greece, Croatia)
Directed by Yorgos Zois
Produced by Squared Square (GR), Foss Productions (GR), Nukleus Film (HR)
Sales: Salaud Morisset
Théâtre Allexandre III

20:00 The Load (Serbia, France, Croatia) Quinzaine des Réalisateurs 2018
Directed by Ognjen Glavonic
Produced by Kinorama, Non-Aligned Films, Cinema Defacto, Three Gardens Film
Supported by CNC – aide aux cinémas du monde, HAVC, Eurimages, Visions Sud Est, Hubert Bals Fund, Film Center Serbia, AP Vojvodina, Doha Film Institute
Sales: New Europe Film Sales
Market Screening - Olympia 3

Tuesday, 15 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 Panel Global Filmmaking in Competition
European Film Commissions Network
17:00-19:00 Script East Awards and cocktail
20:30 Europa Distribution Dinner

Screening Alert

09:45 Touch Me Not / Nu mă atinge-mă (Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Adina Pintilie
Produced by Manekino Film
Coproduced by RohFilm Productions, PINK, Agitprop Ltd, Les Films de l'Étranger
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, EURIMAGES, Torino Film Lab, MDM (Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung) Germany, the Bulgarian National Film Center, the Czech Film Fund and Strasbourg Urban Community
Sales agent: Doc & Film International
Market Screening
Palais K

11:00 Four White Shirts (Latvia) Cannes Classics
Directed by Rolands Kalnins
Presented by the National Film Centre of Latvia
Restoration by Locomotive Productions
Bunuel Theatre

11:30 The Interpreter (Slovakia, Czech Republic, Austria) BERLINALE SPECIAL
Directed by Martin Šulík
Produced by Titanic, In Film
Coproduced by Coop99, RTVS, the Czech Television
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech State Cinematography Fund
Market Screening
Arcades 3

11:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

11:30 Let Him Be a Basketball Player (Slovenia)
Directed by Boris Petkovič
Produced by Gustav Film in coproduction with RTV Slovenija, MB Grip, Studio Ritem, Unicasting and Pecl
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FS Viba and a Media development grant
Market Screening
Palais B

12:00 Lada Kamenski (Croatia)
Directed by Sara Hribar, Marko Santic
Produced by Sekvenca
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Market Screening
Palais E

12:00 Witnesses (Russia, Belarus, Czech Republic, France, Poland, Israel)
Directed by Konstantin Fam
Sales: Russian Film Group
Market Screening
Riviera 1

14:00 The Harvesters / Die Stropers (South Africa, France, Greece, Poland)
Directed by Etienne Kallos
Produced by Cinema Defacto/Spier Films (South Africa) and coproduced by Lava Films (Poland) and Heretic (Greece), Bord Cadre (France)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute and Eurimages
Sales: Pyramide International
Market Screening
Riviera 1

14:00 Days of Madness (Croatia, Slovenia)
Directed by Damian Nenadić
Produced by Restart, Petra Pan Film
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Slovenian Film Center, MEDIA - Single project development funding, City of Zagreb - Cultural department
Market Screening
Palais E

14:30 The Other / Inny (Poland) Cinefondation
Directed by Marta Magnuska
Produced by PWSFTviT
Bunuel Theatre

16:00 Mali (Croatia)
Directed by Antonio Nuić
Produced by Propeler Film, Alka film
Supported bt the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Market Screening
Palais E

16:30 Chris the Swiss (Switzerland, Germany, Croatia, Finland)
Directed by Anja Kofmel
Produced by Dschoint Ventschr Filmproducktion in coproduction with Croatia’s Nukleus Film
Supported by HAVC, Eurimages
Sales: UDI - Urban Distribution International
Le Raimu

17:15 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

22:30 The Fugue (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska
Produced by MD4 Sp. z o.o
Coproduced by Axman Production, Commonground Pictures
Supported by the Council of Europe's Eurimages Fund, Polish Film Institute, Czech Film Fund, Lower Silesia Film Fund, Mazovia Film Fund
Sales: Alpha Violet
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Miramar

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia