25thSFF 460x100FNE Festiwal ENG banner 460x100

FNE at Cannes 2019: Party and Screening Alert: Friday 17 May and Saturday 18 May Featured

2019-05-17

Friday 17 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10.30 -12.30 French CNC
Round-table on diversity organised in conjunction with the 50/50 collective
11:00 CE MEDIA Stand and European Film Promotion, is organising the presentation Helping Professionals Reach New Markets
12:30 Cocktail Cannes Green Policy CineRegio
13:15 -15:00 Cannes Green Policy Panel
Who is CineRegio?  We are the European regional film funds body
15:00-17:00 French CNC Gray d’Albion Beach
Round-table: New creative private financing tools with Dominique Boutonnat, producer and author of a report on the subject
15:30 Thailand Stand Press Conference - Thailand Film Incentives Update
16:30 Thailand Stand Happy Hour with Thai Boxing Demonstration
16:00-18:00 Estonian Stand presenting national and regional film incentives: Film Estonia, Tartu Film Fund, Viru Film Fund
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand in conjunction with Cineuropa, the Goethe-Institut and the Institut Français, the panel European Film Festivals: Sharing the Love for Films With Global Audiences will present the Support to European Film Festivals initiative in order to investigate how cultural diplomacy can contribute to fostering intercultural dialogue and mutual understanding all over the world.
17:00 Motion Picture Academy Cocktail
17:30-19:00 SOFA Cocktail
Georgian Stand International Village
17:00 Welcome Drink of Czech and Slovak Stand
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet and Greet networking cocktail
18:00-20:00 Art Cinemas Cocktail
CICAE, AFCAE and AG Kino-Gilde
20:30 Filmmakers Dinner
Hotel du Cap
22:00 Pollish Films Party
23:30 Chopard Love Party

Screening Alert

08:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening
Bunuel

09:30 Mr. Jones (Poland, UK, Ukraine)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Film Produkcja and Studio Orka
Coproduced by Crab Apple Films, FILM.UA Group, Mandants (Poland)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Krakowskie Biuro Festiwalowe, the Ukrainian State Agency
Sales: Westend Films
Market Screening
Olympia 4

11:30 Dolce Fine Giornata (Poland)
Directed by Jacek Borcuch
Produced by No Sugar Films, Tank Production, Motion Group, Aeroplan
Sales: Films Boutique
Market Screening
Olympia 3

11:30 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria) ACID - Documentary
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Festival Screening
Alexandre III

14:00 Take Me Somewhere Nice (the Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina) ACID
Directed by Ena Sendijarevic
Produced by Pupkin Film
Coproduced by VPRO
Sales: Heretic Outreach
Market Screening
Palais C

14:45 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Theatre Croisette

14:30 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening
Miramar

15:30 Welcome to Mercy (USA, Latvia)
Directed by Tommy Bertelsen
Sales: Pure Flix / Quality Fix
Market Screening
Gray 2

18:00 Unforgettable Spring in a Forgotten Village (North Macedonia, Kosovo, Albania)
Directed by Kushtrim Bektesi
Produced by Manufactory (North Macedonia), Media & Film (Kosovo) Ska-ndal (Albania)
Supported by the North Macedonia Film Agency
Market Screening
GRAY 3

18:15 The White Caravan (Georgia)
Directed by Eldar Shengelaia, Tamaz Meliava
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center, National Archives of Georgia
Festival Screening
Bunuel

20:00 Heroes Don’t Die (France, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Directed by Aude Lea Rapin
Produced by Les films du Worso, Radar Films, Scope Pictures, SCCA/pro.ba
Sales: Le Pacte
Market Screening
Miramar

22:30 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Arcades 1

Saturday 18 May

Party and Event Alert

All parties and events require invitations from the organisers

10:00 CE MEDIA Stand “Policy and Data” “European Authors’ Remuneration – Where do We Stand?”
12:00 -14:00 Film i Väst Scandinavia’s leading regional film fund Lunch
13:00  Critics Lunch
16:00-18:00 Dominican Republic Film Commission Meet and Greet Cocktail
17:00 CE MEDIA Stand presentation organised by the European Audiovisual Observatory on the newly launched online platform LUMIERE VOD
17:00-19:00 Midpoint cocktail
Czech & Slovak Pavilion
18:00 CE MEDIA STAND
Film professionals are invited to a Meet & Greet networking cocktail.
20:30 100 Years of Empire Entertainment and Variety Party
Villa Domergue
Late Vanity Fair Cannes Dinner and After Party
Hotel Du Cap

Screening Alert

09:30 And Then We Danced (Sweden, Georgia, France, Finland) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Levan Akin
Produced by French Quarter Film, Takes Film
Coproduced by AMA Productions, RMV Film, Inland Film
Sales: Totem Films
Riviera 2

09:30 By a Sharp Knife (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Directed by Teodor Kuhn
Produced by nutprodukcia
Coproduced by Madness Productions, RTVS and nutprodukce in cooperation with Home Media Production
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Slovak Literary Fund and the Czech Cinematography Fund
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
Palais B

09:30 SOLO (Czech Republic, France, Argentina, Austria)
Directed by Artemio Benki
Produced by Artcam Films, Petit a Petit, Lomo Cine & Buen Destino, Golden Girls
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Palais J

10:00 Phantom Owl Forest / Eia jõulud Tondikakul (Estonia)
Directed by Anu Aun
Produced by Luxfilm, Kinosaurus Film
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute - made as part of the Estonian Republic 100 film programme
Sales: Attraction Distribution
Market Screening
Palais E

11:30 Oleg (Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania) Directors’ Fortnight
Directed by Juris Kursietis
Produced by Tasse Film
Coproduced by Iota Productions, In Script
Sales: Best Friend Forever
Festival Screening
Arcades 1

11:30 Don't Forget to Breathe (Slovenia, Croatia, Italy)
Directed by Martin Turk
Produced by Bela Film (Slovenia), Quasar (Italy), Studio Dim (Croatia), RTV Slovenija, RAI Cinema (Italy)
Supported by the Slovenian Film Center, FVG Fondo Audiovisivo, the Croatian Audiovisual Center and Viba film, Creative Europe - Media Programme (MEDIA), RE-ACT, Intramovies
Sales: Intramovies
Market Screening – Priority Badges Only
Palais B

12:00 Away (Latvia) Animation
Directed by Gints Zilbalodis
Sales: CMG - Cinema Management Group LLC
Market Screening - Priority Badges Only
Lerins 1

14:00 Lotte and the Lost Dragons / Lotte ja kadunud lohed (Estonia, Latvia)
Directed by Janno Põldma, Heiki Ernits
Produced by Eesti Joonisfilm
Coproduced by Rija Films
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme
Sales: Rija Films
Market Screening
Palais G

17:30 F20 (Croatia)
Directed by Arsen Anton Ostojić
Produced by Filmosaurus Rex, Gripfilm, Interfilm, CineCro, Embrio Productions
Supported by the Croatian Audiovisual Centre
Sales: WIDE
Market Screening
Palais B

18:00 Welcome to Mercy (USA, Latvia)
Directed by Tommy Bertelsen
Sales: Pure Flix / Quality Fix
Market Screening
Gray 3

20:30 Forman vs. Forman (Czech Republic, France) Cannes Classics
Directed by Helena Trestikova, Jakub Hejna
Produced by Negativ Film Productions, Alegria Productions, Czech Television, ARTE
Festival Screening
Bunuel

22:00 Loves of a Blonde (czech Republic) Cannes Classics
Directed by Milos Forman
Presented by the National Film Archive
Bunuel

22:00 The Whistlers / La Gomera (Romania, France, Germany) Competition
Directed by Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by 42 KM FILM
Coproduced by Les Films du Worso, Komplizen Film and Arte Grand Accord
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, Eurimages
Sales: MK2 Films
Festival Screening
Lumiere

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019