jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FESTIVALS: International Short Film Festival of Cyprus Announces Lineup Featured

2015-10-07

LIMASSOL: The 5th International Short Film Festival of Cyprus will screen 12 Cypriot films and 57 international films from 17 to 23 October 2015.

All the films will compete for the first and second place in the following categories: Best Short Film, Best Director Award, Best Documentary Award and Student Jury Award for Best Music Video.

The 12 Cypriot films will also be competing for the first and second prize for Best National Film. Three local film companies (MS Viewpoint Ltd., Full Moon Productions and Sklavis Film Lab) will award three Cypriot films with production and postproduction services.

The festival is organized by the Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture and the Rialto Theatre.

NATIONAL SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

Agrinoui
Directed by Alexis Chaviaras

Anorak
Directed by Alexandra Matheou

Αusterity
Directed by Renos Gavris

Cinderella’s Story
Directed by George Kyriakou

Forever Young
Directed by Spyros Charalambous

Εx
Directed by Michael Hapeshis

Downhill
Directed by Stelios Kammitsis

The Midnight Shift
Directed by Andreas Kyriakou

Boomerang
Directed by Christos Nikolaou

Downpayment
Directed by Marios Piperides

Random Attempts
Directed by Vasvi Ciftcioglu and Dogus Ozokutan

Out of Sight
Directed by David Hands & Christina Georgiou

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

Ogasawara (Georgia)
Directed by Tato Kotetishvili

Fruhling (Austria)
Directed by Michael Podogil

Giovanni and the Water (Netherlands)
Directed by Astrid Bussink

Dear Domenico (UK, Italy)
Directed by Kate Jessop

Somand (Denmark)
Directed by Gabriel Tzafka

Our Father’s Sons (Denmark)
Directed by Ulaa Salim

Give Me Back My Shine (UK)
Freedom and Independence by Bjorn MelhusDirected by Abraham Papacosta

Inside Me (Germany)
Directed by Dmitry Zakharov

Freedom and Independence (Germany)
Directed by Bjorn Melhus

Ave Maria (France, Spain, Palestine)
Directed by Basil Khalil

Crow (UK)
Directed by Yoav Segal

Hole (Canada)
Directed by Martin Edralin

My Stuffed Granny (UK)
Directed by Effie PappaAve Maria by Basil Khalil

German Shepherd (Sweden)
Directed by Nils Bergendal

Princess (France)
Directed by Marie-Sophie Chambon

Traveling Lady – The Perfect Brand (USA)
Directed by Jessica Mitrani

The Best of Intentions (Sweden)
Directed by Emil Jonsson

While They Were Flying to the Moon (Serbia)
Directed by Borisa Simovic

I Can’t Wait (France)
Directed by Claire Sichez

Bang Bang! (France)
Directed by Julien Bisaro

Lay Susan (South Africa)
Directed by Stephen Abbott

Two Left Feet (Italy)
Directed by Isabella Salvetti

Integration (Ukraine)
Directed by Olek

Seven Boats (Iceland)
Directed by Hlynur Palmason

Role (Finland)
Directed by Elli Toivoniemi and Jenni Kangasniemi

Seven Times a Day We Bemoan our Lot and at Night we Get Up to Avoid Dreaming (Germany)
Directed by Susann Maria Hampel

The Atom Station (UK)
Directed by Nick Jordan

Reunion (Finland)
Directed by Iddo Soskolne, and Janne Reinikainen

Cenapse #1 (Iran)
Directed by Arash Mobarrez and Ramin Rahimi

Islet (Tuvalu)
Directed by Andrew John Fakaua Ponton

Missing by Ntare Guma Mbaho MwineMissing (Tanzania, Uganda)
Directed by Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine

Quite Mujo (France)
Directed by Ursula Meier

Last Dance on the Main (Canada)
Directed by Aristofanis Soulikias

The Child (Veneuela)
Directed by Valeria Valentina Bolivar

Joanna (Greece)
Directed by Panagiotis Fafoutis

The Abandoning (Ireland)
Directed by Vanessa Gildea

Mirror in Mind (South Korea)
Directed by Seung Hee Kim

Tracks (UK)
Directed by Claire Oakley

Tranquility of Blood (Montenegro)
Directed by Senad Sahmanovic

Belief (USA)
Directed by Calum Walter

Greek School Prayer (Greece)
Directed by Thanasis Neofotistos

Wahllos (Germany)
Directed by Riza-Rocco Avsar

Villages of the Absent (Lebanon)
Directed by Omar Shami Nasr

Pim Poum the Little Panda (France)
Directed by Alexis Michalik

The Fish and I (Iran)
Directed by Babak Habibifar

Dust of Earth (Kyrgystan, USA)
Directed by Cholponai Borubaeva

Teeth (Hungary)
Directed by Daniel Gray and Tom Brown

Fliegen (Germany)
Directed by Katharina Woll

Always Tired (Germany)
Directed by Jochen Kuhn

Out of This World (Sweden)
Directed by Viktor Nordenskiold

Woman (Greece)
Directed by Konstantinos Chaliasas

Tatuape Mahal (Brazil)
Directed by Fernanda Salloum and Carolina Markowicz

Leftover (France)
Directed by Tibor Banoczki and Sarolta Szabo

The Passion of Judas (Spain)
Directed by David Pantaleon

Losers – a Film about Loss (Netherlands)
Directed by Arianne Hinz

To Dust (USA)
Directed by Daniel Winne

A Short Film about Wong Kar-wai (Turkey, Greece)
Directed by Omer Capoglu and Serdar Onal

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

rigaiffgif

 FNE 325x230

web banner AFF2019 324x230px

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019