focal2017

FNE at Venice 2017: Venice Announces Main Competition and Official Screenings Featured

2017-07-28

VENICE: The 74th Venice Film Festival has announced its main competition lineup along with the films in the Orizzonti competition and films screening in official selection in other parts of the programme. 

In the Orizzonti competition Under the Tree, directed by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson, an Icelandic production in coproduction with Denmark, Poland and Germany flies the flag for Poland in Venice. The film was coproduced by Poland’s Madants Film www.madants .pl and supported by the Polish Film Institute.

The Czech National Film Archives   continues its run of successes with its restored collection of classic Czech films with Black Peter / Cerny Petr (Czechoslovakia, 1963), directed by Milos Forman and screening in the Venice Classics section.

Venice Days will offer a chance to see the three LUX prize finalists in special selection along with its usual lineup of art house fare. The Bulgarian coproduction Western (Germany, Bulgaria), directed by Valeska Griseback, is one of the three that made the final cut.

The Venice Production Bridge headed by Pascal Diot has selected 47 projects for the Venice Gap-Financing Market including feature film projects Brighton 4 directed by Georgian director Levan Koguashvili (Georgia, Bulgaria, Greece, Croatia) and Cook, Fuck, Kill directed by Mira Fornay (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia). Doc projects include When the War Comes / Až Přijde Válka directed by Jan Gebert (Czech Republic, Croatia), while the cutting edge Virtual Reality projects section includes Bloody Sunday / Kruvinasis Sekmadienis directed by Andrius Lekavicius (Lithuania). 

TV Series are also part of the lineup this year with Father’s Day / Deniat na Bashtata directed by Pavel Vesnakov (Bulgaria) and Trauma directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska and Miłosz Sakowski (Poland).  The Biennale College VR includes Monument / Spomenik directed by Ivan Knezevic (Serbia).

Click HERE for the full catalogue of Projects of the Venice Gap-Financing Market

MAIN COMPETITION:

Human Flow (Germany, USA)
Directed by Ai Weiwei

Mother! (USA)
Directed by Darren Aronofsky

Suburbicon (USA)
Directed by George Clooney

The Shape of Water (USA)
Directed by Guillermo Del Toro

L’Insulte (France, Lebanon)
Directed by Ziad Doueiri

La Villa (France)
Directed by Robert Guédiguian

Lean on Pete (UK)
Directed by Andrew Haigh

Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (France)
Directed by Abdéllatif Kechiche

The Third Murder (Japan)
Directed by Koreada Hirkazu

Jusqu’a La Garde (France)
Directed by Xavier Legrand

Amore e Malavita (Italy)
Directed Manetto Bros

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (UK)
Directed by Martin McDonagh

Hannah (Italy, Belgium, France)
Directed by Andrea Pallaoro

Downsizing (USA)
Directed by Alexander Payne

Angels Wear White (China, France)
Directed by Vivian Qu

Una Famiglia (Italy)
Directed by Sebastiano Risio

First Reformed (USA)
Directed by Paul Schrader

Sweet Country (Australia)
Directed by Warwick Thornton

The Leisure Seeker (Italy)
Directed by Paolo Virzì

Ex Libris – The New York Public Library (USA)
Directed by Frederick Wiseman

ORIZZONTI:

Disappearance (Iran, Qatar)
Directed by Ali Asgari

Espèces Menaces (France, Belgium)
Directed by Gilles Bourdos

The Rape of Recy Taylor (USA)
Directed by Nancy Buirski

Caniba (France)
Directed by Lucian Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel

Les Bienheureux (France, Belgium)
Directed by Sofia Djama

Marvin (France)
Directed by Anne Fontaine

Invisibile (Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany)
Directed by Pablo Giorgelli

Brutti e Cattivi (Italy, France)
Directed by Cosimo Gomez

The Cousin (Israel)
Directed by Tzahi Grad

Reparer les vivants (France, Belgium)
Directed by Katell Quillevere

The Testament (Israel, Austria)
Directed by Amichai Greenberg

No Date, No Signature (Iran)
Directed by Vahid Jalilvand

Los Versos Del Olvido (France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile)
Directed by Alireza Khatami

Nico, 1988 (Italy)
Directed by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Krieg (Germany)
Directed by Rick Ostermann, Barbara Auer

West of Sunshine (Australia)
Directed by Jason Raftopoulos

Gotta Cenerentola (Italy)
Directed by Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri, Dario Sansone

Under the Tree (Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany)
Directed by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson
Produced by Netop Films (Iceland), Madants (Poland) and Profile Pictures (Denmark)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute 

La Vita in Comune (Italy)
Directed by Edoardo Winspeare

CRITICS WEEK:

Il Cratere (Italy)
Directed by Luca Bellino, Silvia Luzi

Team Hurricane (Denmark)
Directed by Annika Berg

Temporada De Caza (Argentina, USA, Germany, France, Qatar)
Directed by Natalia Garagiola

Les Garçons Sauvages (France)
Directed by Bertrand Mandico

Drift (Germany)
Directed by Helena Wittmann

Un Loup Garou (Switzerland, Germany)
Directed by Katharina Wyss, Sarah Joue

The Gulf (Turkey, Germany, Greece)
Directed by Emre Yeksan

VENICE DAYS:

Volubilis (Morocco, France)
Directed by Faouzi Bensaidi

Il Contagio (Italy)
Directed by Matteo Botrugno, Daniele Coluccini

M (France)
Directed by Sara Forestier

Ga’Agua / Longing (Israel)
Directed by Savi Gabizon

Candelaria (Colombia, Germany, Norway, Argentina)
Directed by Johnny Hendrix Hinestroza

Life Guidance (Austria)
Directed by Ruth Mader

L’Equilibrio (Italy)
Directed by Vincenzo Marra

Looking for Oum Kulthum (Germany, Austria, Italy)
Directed by Shirin Neshat

Eye on Juliet (Canada)
Directed by Kim Nguyen

Dove Cadono Le Ombre (Italy)
Directed by Valentian Pedicini

The Taste of Rice Flower / Mi Hua Zhi Wei (China)
Directed by Pengfei

Samui Song / Mai Mee Samui Samrab Ter (Thailand, Germany, Norway)
Directed by Pen-Ek Ratanaruang

LUX FILM PRIZE FINALISTS (Special Screenings Out of Competition):

Western (Germany, Bulgaria)
Directed by Valeska Griseback
Produced by Komplizen Film Production
Coproduced by Chouchkov Brothers, Coop99, KNM, ZDF-Das Kleine Fernsehspiel, ARTE

120 Battements Par Minute (France) 
Directed by Robin Campillo

Sami Blood (Sweden, Denmark, Norway) 
Directed by Amanda Kernell-Kernell

VENICE CLASSICS:

Red Desert / Il Deserto Rosso (Italy)
Directed by Michelangelo Antonioni

1900 (Italy)
Directed by Bernardo Bertolucci

The Third Lover / L’Oeil Du Malin (France)
Directed by Claude Chabrol

Batch’81 (Philippines)
Directed by Mike De Leon

Under the Olive Tree / Non C’e Pace Tra Gli Ulivi (Italy)
Directed by Giuseppe De Santis

The Ape Woman / La Donna Scimmia (Italy, France)
Directed by Marco Ferreri

Black Peter / Cerny Petr (Czechoslovakia)
Directed by Milos Forman

Two Or Three Things That I Know About Her / Deux Ou Trois Choses Que Je Sais D’Elle (France)
Directed by Jean-Luc Godard

Dainah La Metisse (France)
Directed by Jean Gremillon

Wanderers of The Desert / Les Baliseurs Du Desert (Tunisia, France)
Directed by Nacer Khemir

Subscribe to FNE daily»

rusian longtext

FNE TV

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia