FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at Venice 2019: Venice Prize Winners: Joker Wins Golden Lion Featured

2019-09-09
Joaquin Phoenix in Joker by Todd Phillips Joaquin Phoenix in Joker by Todd Phillips Credit: Nico Tavernise

VENICE: American director Todd Phillips was awarded the top prize for his film Joker in the main competition of 76th Venice Film Festival, which took place from 28 August to 7 September 2019. Polish director Roman Polański took home the Silver Lion Grand Jury Prize for the French/Italian coproduction An Officer and a Spy.

It was a big year for the Czech Republic and Slovakia, which scored a slot in the main competition with Vaclav Marhoul’s The Painted Bird, the first film from the two countries to do so since Jiri Menzel’s Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin, which screened in the main competition 25 years ago. The Painted Bird won the Cinema for UNICEF Award in the collateral awards. The two countries of the former Czechoslovakia also scored a win with the restored classic Extase, Gustav Machatý’s 1932 film, which was screened in a special pre-festival event and received the award for top film in the Venice Classics section of the festival. The film was restored by the Czech National Film Archives *

Poland scored with the Europa Cinemas Label Award prize for Corpus Christi / Boże Ciało (Poland/ France) directed by Jan Komasa, which screened in the Venice Days programme of the festival and Sole (Italy/Poland) directed by Carlo Sironi, which won a number of collateral prizes. Both films were supported by the Polish Film Institute.

The international critics organisation FIPRESCI gave its top award for Best Film in the Main Competition to An Officer and a Spy (France/Italy) directed by Roman Polański and the FIPRESCI Award for Best Film in the Orizzonti and Parallel Sections went to White on White (Spain/Chile/France/Germany) directed by Theo Court.

FNE FIPRESCI Critics Ratings were held for the 5th time in Venice. You can see the final results of the FNE FIPRESCI Critics Ratings in Venice HERE

*FNE spoke exclusively to the head of the Czech National Film Archives Michal Bregant during the festival. You can see the FNE TV interview with Bregant HERE.

Here is the full list of award winners:

Venice 76 Competition

Golden Lion for Best Film
Joker (USA, Canada)
Directed by Todd Phillips

Silver Lion - Grand Jury Prize
An Officer and a Spy (France, Italy)
Directed by Roman Polanski

Best Director
Roy Andersson for About Endlessness (Sweden, Germany, Norway)

Special Jury Prize
La mafia non è più quella di una volta (Italy)
Directed by Franco Maresco

Best Actress
Ariane Ascaride for her role in Gloria Mundi (France, Italy)
Directed by Robert Guédiguian

Best Actor
Luca Marinelli for his role in Martin Eden (Italy, France)
Directed by Pietro Marcello

Best Screenplay
Yonfan for No.7 Cherry Lane (Hong Kong, China)
Directed by Yonfan

Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best New Talent
Toby Wallace for Babyteeth (Australia)

Lion of the Future - Luigi de Laurentiis Award for a Debut Film
You Will Die at 20 (Sudan, France, Egypt, Norway, Germany, Qatar)
Directed by Amjad Abu Alala

Orizzonti

Best Film
Atlantis (Ukraine)
Directed by Valentyn Vasyanovych

Best Director
Théo Court for White on White (Spain, Chile, France, Germany)

Special Jury Prize
Verdict (Philippines, France)
Directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez

Best Actress
Marta Nieto for her role in Madre (Spain, France)
Directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen

Best Actor
Sami Bouajila for his role in A Son (Tunisia, France, Lebanon, Qatar)
Directed by Mehdi M Barsaoui

Best Screenplay
Jessica Palud, Philippe Lioret, Diastème for Revenir (France)
Directed by Jessica Palud

Best Short Film
Darling (Pakistan, USA)
Directed by Saim Sadiq

Venice Classics

Best Restored Film
Ecstasy (Czechoslovakia, Austria)
Directed by Gustav Machatý

Best Documentary on Cinema
Babenco: Tell Me When I Die (Brazil)
Directed by Barbara Paz

Venice Virtual Reality

Best VR
The Key (USA)
Directed by Celine Tricart

Best Experience
The Line (Brazil)
Directed by Ricardo Laganaro

Best VR Story
Daughters of Chibok (Nigeria)
Directed by Joel Kachi Benson

Critics Week

Grand Prize
All This Victory (Lebanon, France, Qatar)
Directed by Ahmad Ghossein

Audience Award – Municipality of Taranto
All This Victory (Lebanon, France, Qatar)
Directed by Ahmad Ghossein

Verona Film Club Award – under-30 jury
Scales (United Arab Emirates, Iraq, Saudi Arabia)
Directed by Shahad Ameen

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia Award for Best Technical Contribution
All This Victory (Lebanon, France, Qatar)
Directed by Ahmad Ghossein

Award for Best Short Film
Veronica Doesn’t Smoke (Italy)
Directed by Chiara Marotta

Award for Best Director
Our Time (Italy)
Directed by Veronica Spedicati

Award for Best Technical Contribution
The Oceans Are the Real Continents (Italy)
Directed by Tommaso Santambrogio

Venice Days

Director’s Award
The Weeping Woman / La Llorona (Guatemala, France)
Directed Jayro Bustamante

Europa Cinemas Label Award
Corpus Christi / Boże Ciało (Poland, France)
Directed by Jan Komasa
Produced by Aurum Film
Coproduced by WFS Walter Film Studio, the Podkarpackie Regional Film Fund, Canal+ , Les Contes Modernes
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas - People’s Choice Award
Arab Blues / Un Divan A Tunis (France)
By Manele Labidi

Collateral Awards

FIPRESCI Award - International Federation of Film Critics
An Officer and a Spy (France, Italy)
Directed by Roman Polanski
and
Best Film in Orizzonti
White on White (Spain, Chile, France, Germany)
Directed by Theo Court

Queer Lion Award
The Prince (Chile, Argentina, Belgium)
Directed by Sebastian Muñoz

Filming Italy Award – National Union of Italian Film Critics
Best Film in the Sconfini Section
American Skin (USA)
Directed by Nate Parker

Francesco Pasinetti Award – National Union of Italian Film Journalists

Best Film
The Mayor of Rione Sanità (Italy)
Directed by Mario Martone

and

Best Actors
Francesco Di Leva and Massimiliano Gallo for The Mayor of Rione Sanità
Directed by Mario Martone

and

Best Actress
Valeria Golino for her role in three films
5 Is the Perfect Number (Italy, Belgium, France)
Directed by Igort
Adults in the Room (France, Greece)
Directed by Costa-Gavras
Tutto il mio folle amore (Italy)
Directed by Gabriele Salvatores
and
Special Prize
Citizen Rosi (Italy)
Directed by Didi Gnocchi and Carolina Rosi

ARCA Young Cinema Award

Best Italian Film at Venice 76
Martin Eden (Italy, France)
Directed by Pietro Marcello
and
Best Film at Venice 76
Ema (Chile)
Directed by Pablo Larraín

FEDIC (Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub) Award

Best Film
Sole (Italy, Poland)
Directed by Carlo Sironi
Produced by Kino Produzioni
Coproduced by Lava Film, in collaboration with RAI Cinema
Supported by MiBAC, Eurimages, Lazio Cinema International and the Polish Film Institute
and
Special Mention
Nevia (Italy)
Directed by Nunzia De Stefano
and
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film
Supereroi Senza Superpoter
Directed by Beatrice Baldacci

Lizzani Award - ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
Nevia (Italy)
Directed by Nunzia De Stefano

Leoncino d'Oro Award - Agiscuola, UNICEF
The Mayor of Rione Sanità (Italy)
Directed by Mario Martone

Cinema for UNICEF
The Painted Bird (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine)
Directed by Václav Marhoul

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
The Perfect Candidate
Directed by Haifaa Al Mansour

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – Luigi De Laurentiis Award for a Debut Film
You Will Die at 20 (Sudan, France, Egypt, Norway, Germany, Qatar)
Directed by Amjad Abu Alala

CICT - UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award | CICT - UNESCO (Conseil International du Cinema et de la Télévision)
45 Seconds of Laughter
Directed by Tim Robbins

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re, Università degli Studi di Padova
Corpus Christi / Boże Ciało (Poland)
Directed by Jan Komasa

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film
Joker (USA, Canada)
Directed by Todd Phillips

Nave d’Argento for Best OTP
Milla/Moses for Babyteeth (Australia)
Directed by Shannon Murphy

VR Fan Experience
Wolves in the Walls
Directed by Pete Billington

Gillo Pontecorvo Award | Istituto Internazionale per il cinema e l'audiovisivo dei paesi latini, Associazione Gillo Pontecorvo
Miao Xiatian, President of CFCC (China Film Coproduction Corporation)

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
An Officer and a Spy (France, Italy)
Directed by Roman Polanski
and
Prize for Lifetime Achievement
Stefania Sandrelli
and
Ecologia e Cultura Special Edition
Claudio Bonivento

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
to the filmmakers (directors, producers) from the Orizzonti section awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize.

HRNs Award – Special Prize for Human Rights | Human Rights Nights

Special Prize for Human Rights – HRNs
Les Epouvantails
Directed by Nouri Bouzid
and
Special Mention
Blanco En Blanco
Directed by Théo Court

INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue | International Interchurch Film Organisation
Bik Eneich – Un Fils
Directed by Mehdi M Barsaoui

Lanterna Magica Award | C G S (Cinecircoli Giovanili Socioculturali)
Sole (Italy,  Poland)
Directed by Carlo Sironi

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award | Fondazione Mimmo Rotella
Giuseppe Capotondi, Donald Sutherland and Mick Jagger the film The Burnt Orange Heresy directed by Giuseppe Capotondi

Nuovoimaie Talent Award/ Nuovoimaie - i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: Claudio Segaluscio
Best New Young Actress: Virginia Apicella

La Pellicola d'Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale Articolo 9 Cultura and Spettacolo e SAS Cinema

Best Stage Combat Expert
Emiliano Novelli for Martin Eden
Directed by Pietro Marcell
and
Best Costume Designer
Gabriella Lo Faro for Martin Eden
Directed by Pietro Marcello
and
Best Head Electrician
Ettore Abate for Il Sindaco del Rione Sanità (Italy)
Directed by Mario Martone

Sfera 1932 Award| Consorzio Venezia e il suo Lido con Seguso Vetri d’Arte - Murano dal 1397
Woman
Directed by Anastasia Mikova and Yann Arthus-Bertrand
and
Special Mention
Balloon
Directed by Pema Tseden

Signis Award/Signis International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
Babyteeth (Australia)
Directed by Shannon Murphy
and
Special Mention
Waiting for the Barbarians
Directed by Ciro Guerra

Adele and Christopher Smithers Award | The Christopher D Smithers Foundation
Babyteeth (Australia)
Directed by Shannon Murphy

Sorriso diverso Award | Associazione studentesca UCL (L'università cerca lavoro)
Mio Fratello Rincorre I Dinosauri
Directed by Stefano Cipani (Italy)
and
Best Foreign Film
An Officer and a Spy (France, Italy)
Directed by Roman Polanski

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack
Joker (USA, Canad)
Directed by Todd Phillips with music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
and
Special Jury Price
Babyteeth (Australia)
Directed by Shannon Murphy

Premio Unimed/Unimed (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
Ema (Chile)
Directed by Pablo Larraín

rusian longtext

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019