FPFF44 baner NewEurope 460x100 biaff FNE 2019 copy

FNE at KVIFF 2019: LUX Prize Official Selection Unveiled Featured

2019-07-01

KARLOVY VARY: The short list of the 10 films that will compete for the LUX Prize of the European Parliament this year has been announced during the Karlovy Vary Film Festival.

The official line-up was announced by the European Parliament´s Vice-Chair of the Committee on Culture and Education Helga Trüpel, Vice-Chair of the Committee on Budgetary Control Martina Dlabajová, LUX Prize coordinator Doris Pack and Benedikt Erlingsson, director of  2018 LUX Prize winner - Woman at War.

The official selection includes productions or coproductions from FNE Association member countries Poland, North Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Estonia

The 2019 LUX Prize Official Selection

Clergy (Poland)
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Profil Film Jacek Rzehak
Coproduction with Showmax B.V., Moderator Inwestycje, Atlas Sztuki, Tovares, Studio Metrage, Kino Świat, Cracow Festival Office, the National Audiovisual Institute, Great Private Equity and production
Supported by Polish Film Institute

Cold Case Hammarskjöld (Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Belgium)
Directed by Mads Brügger

God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunija (North Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France)
Directed by Teona Strugar Mitevska
Produced by Sisters and Brother Mitevski Production
Coproduced by Entre Chien et Loup, Vertigo, Spiritus Movens, Deuxième Ligne Films
Supported by the North Macedonia Film Agency, the Belgium Film and Tax Shelter, the Slovenian Film Center, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre and Eurimages

Her Job (Greece, France, Serbia)
Directed by Nikos Labôt
Produced by Greece Homemade Films
Coproduced by French Sisters Productions (France), SENSE Production (Serbia)
Supported by the Film Centre Serbia

Honeyland (North Macedonia) DOC
Directed by Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Produced by Trice Films and Apollo Media
Supported by the North Macedonia Film Agency

Invisibles (France)
Directed by Louis-Julien Petit

Ray and Liz (UK)
Directed by  Richard Billingham

System Crasher (Germany)
Directed by Nora Fingscheidt

The Man Who Surprised Everyone (Russia, Estonia, France)
Directed by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
Produced by Pan Atlantic Studio, Arizona Productions, Homeless Bob Production, Non-Stop Production
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute
Sales: Pluto Film

The Realm (Spain, France)
Directed by Rodrigo Sorogoyen

From the aforementioned 10 films in the Official Selection, 3 films will take part in the LUX Prize Competition, which will be selected and announced at the Giornate degli Autori press conference in Rome on 23 of July 2019. These films will compete to be the winner of the 2019 LUX Prize and will become the core of the LUX Film Days.

The European Parliament LUX Film Prize subtitles the 3 competing films into the 24 official languages of the European Union and screens them in all 28 EU countries during the LUX Film Days. In doing so, the European Parliament supports cultural diversity as it brings films to audiences across Europe and encourages debate on the issues they raise.

The 2019 LUX Prize winner will be awarded on  27 November.

Linkowanie

fnemarketonline2019

Film New Europe 325x230

Last Minute Accreditations

manaki

EDP 325x230

 

 

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth082019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019