19-01-2021

Shadow Country Dominates Czech Lion Nominations

By
Shadow Country by Bohdan Slama Shadow Country by Bohdan Slama

PRAGUE: Shadow Country directed by Bohdan Sláma topped the list of films competing for the 2020 Czech Lion Awards with 15 nominations. It was followed by Havel directed by Slávek Horák and Charlatan directed by Agnieszka Holland, with 14 nominations each. All three directors were also nominated.

The national awards are introducing categories for animated and short films along with television productions. 

The awards ceremony will take place on 6 March 2021.

28th CZECH LION – NOMINATIONS:

Best film:
Havel / Havel (Czech Republic)
Directed by by Slávek Horák
Producer Slávek Horák
Produced by Tvorba Films, Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Bohdan Sláma
Producers Martin Růžička, Jindřich Motýl
Produced by Luminar Film (Czech Republic)
Coproduced by Czech Television, Filmpark (Slovakia)

Droneman / Modelář (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia)
Directed by Petr Zelenka
Producers Petr Zelenka, Martin Sehnal
Produced by Czech 0.7 km films
Coproduced by the Czech Television, Hangar Films, Punkchart Films, Fabula

Charlatan / Šarlatán (Czech Republic, Ireland, Poland, Slovakia)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Producers Šárka Cimbalová, Kevan Van Thompson
Produced by Marlene Film Production (Czech Republic), Film & Music Entertainment (Ireland), Madants (Poland), Furia Film (Slovakia), Czech Television (Czech Republic), RTVS (Slovakia), Barrandov Studio (Czech Republic)
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Polish Film Institute

Cook, F**k, Kill / Žáby bez jazyka (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Mira Fornay
Producers Viktor Schwarcz, Mira Fornay
Produced by CINEART TV Prague in coproduction with RTVS, the Czech Television and MIRAFOX
Supported by the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Czech Film Fund and Eurimages

Best documentary feature:
Alchemic Furnace / Alchymická pec (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Jan Daňhel, Adam Oľha
Producers Pavla Kallistová, Zuzana Mistríková, Ľubica Orechovská, Jan Švankmajer, Jaromír Kallista
Produced by Athanor, PubRes
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Hoisted with his Own Petard – Rudolf Slánský / Kdo jinému jámu – Rudolf Slánský
Directed by Martin Vadas
Producer Alena Müllerová

My Father Antonin Kratochvil / Můj otec Antonín Kratochvíl (Czech Republic)
Directed by Andrea Sedláčková
Producer Martin Hůlovec
Produced by Punk Film, Czech Television 
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, Nadační fond rodiny Orlických

Two Roads / Postiženi muzikou (Czech Republic)
Directed by Radovan Síbrt
Producers Alžběta Karásková, Karel Poupě
Produced by PINK Productions, HBO Europe
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Caught in the Net / V síti (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák
Producers Vít Klusák, Filip Remunda
Produced by Hypermarket Film, Peter Kerekes
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund
 
Best director:
Slávek Horák for Havel / Havel
Bohdan Sláma for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Petr Zelenka for Droneman / Modelář
Agnieszka Holland for Charlatan / Šarlatán
Mira Fornay for Cook, F**k, Kill / Žáby bez jazyka

Best actress in a leading role:
Jana Plodková for Sweethearts / Bábovky (Czech Republic)
Directed by Rudolf Havlík
Produced by Logline Production
Coproduced by the Czech Television, CinemArt, Barrandov Studio

Anna Geislerová for Havel / Havel

Jenovéfa Boková for Actor / Herec (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Peter Bebjak
Produced by the Czech Television, D.N.A. Production, RTVS

Magdaléna Borová for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu

Tereza Těžká for Caught in the Net / V síti

Best actor in a leading role:
Viktor Dvořák for Havel / Havel
Jan Cina for Actor / Herec
Csongor Kassai for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Kryštof Hádek for Droneman / Modelář
Ivan Trojan for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best actress in a supporting role:
Barbora Seidlová for Havel / Havel
Elizaveta Maximová for Actor / Herec
Barbora Poláková for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Petra Špalková for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Jaroslava Pokorná for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best actor in a supporting role:
Martin Hofmann for Havel / Havel
Stanislav Majer for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Jiří Mádl for Droneman / Modelář
Juraj Loj for Charlatan / Šarlatán
Josef Trojan for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best screenplay:
Slávek Horák, Rudolf Suchánek for Havel / Havel
Petr Bok, Pavel Gotthard for Actor / Herec
Ivan Arsenjev for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Petr Zelenka for Droneman / Modelář
Marek Epstein for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best cinematography:
Jan Šťastný for Havel / Havel
Martin Žiaran for Actor / Herec
Diviš Marek for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Alexander Šurkala for Droneman / Modelář
Martin Štrba for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best film editing:
Vladimír Barák for Havel / Havel
Marek Kráľovský for Actor / Herec
Jan Daňhel for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Vladimír Barák for Droneman / Modelář
Pavel Hrdlička for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best sound:
Jiří Klenka for The Banger / Bourák (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Ondřej Trojan
Produced by Total HelpArt T.H.A.
Coproduced by PubRes, the Czech Television, bpd partners
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Dominik Dolejší for FREM / FREM (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Viera Čákanyová
Produced by Hypermarket Film, Punkchart Films, Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Viktor Prášil, Pavel Rejholec for Havel / Havel

Marek Poledna for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu

Radim Hladík jr. for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best music:
Roman Holý for The Banger / Bourák
Petr Malásek for Havel / Havel
Jakub Kudláč for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Antoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Petr Ostrouchov for Rats / Zrádci (Czech Republic)
Directed by Viktor Tauš, Matěj Chlupáček
Produced by the Czech Television

Best stage design:
Noro Držiak, Milan Ondruch, Martin Máj, Jan Kolegar for The Impossible Voyage / Cesta do nemožna (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Produced by MEDIA FILM, KABOS Film & Media
Coproduced by RTVSTOBOGANG and Czech Television
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual FundMinistry of Culture of the Slovak Republic and Creative Europe - MEDIA

Vladimír Hruška for Havel / Havel
Jan Pjena Novotný for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu

Martin Kurel for Maria Theresa / Marie Terezie II (Germany, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary)
Directed by Robert Dornhelm
Produced by Beta Film (Germany), MR Film (Austria), Maya Production, Czech Television, Austrian ORF, Hungarian MTVA, Slovak RTVS
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund

Milan Býček for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best costumes:
Tereza Kučerová for The Banger / Bourák
Natálie Steklová for Havel / Havel
Zuzana Bambušek Krejzková for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Ján Kocman for Maria Theresa / Marie Terezie II
Katarína Štrbová Bieliková for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best makeup and hairstyling:
Jana Bílková for The Banger / Bourák
Adriana Bartošová, René Stejskal for Havel / Havel
Lukáš Král for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu
Barbara Kichi for Maria Theresa / Marie Terezie II
René Stejskal, Gabriela Poláková for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Best television film or miniseries:
Actor / Herec (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Main producers Rastislav Šesták, Peter Bebjak, Kateřina Ondřejková – Main maker Peter Bebjak

Stockholm Syndrome / Stockholmský syndrom (Czech Republic)
Main producer Kateřina Ondřejková – Main maker Dan Svátek

Veteran / Veterán (Czech Republic)
Main producer Jiřina Budíková – Main maker Jan Hřebejk

Best television series:

Crime Scene: Ostrava
Main producers Jan Lekeš, Martin Froyda – Main makers Dan Wlodarczyk, Jiří Chlumský, Jan Hřebejk

Specialists / Specialisté
Main producers Rastislav Šesták, Bernd Alexa – Main makers Heike Richter-Karst, Michael Bütow

Rats / Zrádci
Main producers Viktor Tauš, Jan Lekeš – Main makers Viktor Tauš, Matěj Chlupáček

Best animated film:
A Colourful Dream / Barevný sen (Czech Republic)
Director, producer, designer Jan Balej
Produced by Hafan Film
Supported by the Czech Film Fund

Love Is Just a Death Away / Jsme si o smrt blíž
Directed by Bára Anna Stejskalová
Producers Jakub Košťál, Vratislav Šlajer
Designer Bára Anna Stejskalová

Hungry Bear tales / Mlsné medvědí příběhy (Czech Republic)
Directed by Kateřina Karhánková, Alexandra Májová
Producer Barbora Příkaská
Designer Filip Pošivač

Best short film:

Anatomy of a Czech Afternoon / Anatomie českého odpoledne
Director Adam Martinec – Producer Matěj Paclík

Frontier / Hranice
Director Damián Vondrášek – Producer Martina Netíková

Pripyat Piano / Pripyat Piano
Director Eliška Cílková – Producer Jindřich Andrš

Magnesia award for the best student film – non-statutory award
Anatomy of a Czech Afternoon / Anatomie českého odpoledne – director Adam Martinec
Frontier / Hranice – director Damián Vondrášek
Love Is Just a Death Away / Jsme si o smrt blíž – director Bára Anna Stejskalová
Must Be Painful / Musí to být bolestivý – director David Semler
Pripyat Piano / Pripyat Piano – director Eliška Cílková

Best film poster – non-statutory award
Jan Poukar for Shadow Country / Krajina ve stínu – awarded poster
Adéla Valha Vorbová for FREM / FREM
Jan Poukar for Havel / Havel
Radka Beránková for My Father Antonin Kratochvil / Můj otec Antonín Kratochvíl
Rudolf Havlík, Marcela Šedivá for Charlatan / Šarlatán

Award of film fans – non-statutory award
Barbora Chalupová, Vít Klusák (awarded directors) for Caught in the Net / V síti