unnamed 1 film new europe dynamic banner dok incubator deadline 2020 460x100px RGB

FESTIVALS: Timișoara Central European FF Announces Lineup Featured

2019-08-15
The Announcement by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun The Announcement by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun

TIMIȘOARA: Eight feature films were selected for the competition of the Timișoara Central European Film Festival, running from 28 August to 1 September 2019. The theme of the edition is rEvolutions as the festival celebrates 30 years since the fall of the Iron Curtain and since the Romanian Revolution.

timisoara 2019Beside the competition, the programme includes the sections Panorama, No/Kidding!, Student Films and Revolutions in Documentaries, as well as debates and concerts. The screenings are free of charge.

The festival is organised by the EuroFest Association with the support of the Timișoara City Hall, the Romanian Film Centre, the Ministry of Culture and National Identity and the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN).

The festival was initiated by the film director Radu Gabrea, who passed away in 2017, and is now headed by his wife, the actress Victoria Cociaș. The first six editions took place in the town of Mediaș until 2017, when the festival moved to Timișoara.

LINEUP:

The Little Comrade / Seltsimees laps (Estonia)
Directed by Moonika Siimets
Produced by Amrion
Supported by the Estonian Film Institute, Creative Europe MEDIA

The Announcement / Anons (Turkey, Bulgaria)
Directed by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun
Produced by Filmotto
Coproduced by Chouchkov Brothers, BKM
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center

Stitches/ Savovi (Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia)
Directed by Miroslav Terzić
Produced by West End Production
Coproduced by Nora Production Group, Spiritus Movens, SCCA/PRO.BA
Supported by Film Center Serbia, the Croatian Audiovisual Centre, the Sarajevo Film Fund, the Slovenian Film Centre

I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians / Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany)
Directed by Radu Jude
Produced by Hi Film Productions
Coproduced by endorfilm, Les Films d‘Ici, Klas Film, Komplizen Film, ZFD/Arte, TVR
Supported by the Romanian Film Centre, the Czech Film Fund, the Bulgarian National Film Center


The Mute / Krew Boga (Poland, Belgium)
Directed by Bartosz Konopka
Produced by Otter Films
Coproduced by Odra Film, Earlybirds Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages


Eternal Winter / Örök tél (Hungary)
Directed by Attila Szasz

Donbass (Germany, France, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Romania)
Directed by Sergei Loznitsa
Produced by Ma.ja.de. Fiction
Coproduced by Arthouse Traffic, JBA Production, Graniet Film, Wild at Art, Digital Cube
Associate producer: Atoms & Void
Supported by Eurimages, the French CNC’s World Cinema Support


Jan Palach (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Directed by Robert Sedláček
Produced by  Cineart TV Prague
Coproduced by the Czech TelevisionArinaRTVSUp&Up production
Supported by the Czech Film Fund, the Slovak Audiovisual Fund, the Ministry of Culture of the Slovak Republic, the Prague Film Fund, the Ministry of Defence, the City of Prague, the City of Pardubice

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

EUROVOD 325X230 FNE

325x230

baner 325x230 ekran 2019

pobrane 2

unnamed 25

DVR banner 325x230

cEE animate 300x250 341kB

 NEM ZAGREB GET 1 FREE CTA 325x230 px

 

CinemaOfTheMonth122019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019