banner 2018 460x100 v1 1 ManakiBrothers2018

 

 

FESTIVALS: 15th Sofia Meetings Ready to Kick Off Featured

2018-03-13

SOFIA: A total of 29 projects are participating in the 15th Sofia Meetings (15-18 March 2018), the industry platform of the 22nd Sofia International Film Festival (7-18 March 2018).

FULL LIST OF PROJECTS:

First Films First:

Dajna (Albania)
Directed by Christos Netsos

Inventory (Slovenia)
Directed by Darko Sinko
Produced by December Film

Life Beats Reality (Romania)
Directed by Andreea Vălean
Produced by Amoidee

Man and Dog (Romania, Sweden)
Directed by Ştefan Constantinescu
Produced by Hi Film Productions
Coproduced by Doppelganger

Mnk Boy (Turkey, Netherlands)
Directed by Mete Gümürhan

Murina (Croatia)
Directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović
Produced by Spiritus Movens

Peter and the Wolf (Greece)
Directed by Thanasis Neofotistos

Zuhal (Turkey)
Directed by Nazli Elif Durlu

Second Film Projects:

Amnesty (Slovakia)
Directed by Jonas Karasek
Produced by Azyl Production

Beggar (Bulgaria)
Directed by Nadejda Koseva
Produced by Borough Film

Bunker (Slovakia)
Directed by György Kristóf
Produced by Silverart

Duo (Spain)
Directed by Meritxell Colell

Earthquake (Israel)
Directed by Idan Haguel

The Crown of Creation (Hungary)
Directed by László Csuja, Anna Nemes

Plus minus One Projects:

Crissea IV (Romania)
Directed by Vladimir Dembinski
Produced by Libra Film Productions (librafilm.net)

Ja Sam Ana (Italy)
Directed by Ado Hasanovic

March. April. May (Russia)
Directed by Andrey Gryazev

Saving One Who Was Dead (Czech Republic)
Directed by Václav Kadrnka
Produced by Sirius Film

The Good Driver (Bulgaria, Finland)
Directed by Tonislav Hristov
Produced by Making Movies
Coproduced by Soul Food

The Pass (Georgia, France)
Directed by Siddiq Barmak
Produced by Wagonnet
Coproduced by Arizona Films

The Pleasure Is All Mine (Brazil, Argentina)
Directed by Sacha Amaral

To Flee (Bulgaria, France)
Directed by Lubomir Bakchev
Produced by Klas Film
Copoduced by Eagle Team Entertainment, Les Films Velvet

Wolf (Ireland)
Directed by Nathalie Biancheri
Produced by Feline Films

Projects in Bank:

Avanos (Greece)
Directed by Panagiotis Charamis

Azis (working title) (Bulgaria)
Directed by Niya Aleksandrova, Dimitar Gochev
Produced by Dreams Industry

Darkling (Serbia, Bulgaria)
Directed by Dusan Milic
Produced by Film Deluxe Intl

Defining Oliver (Macedonia)
Directed by Vladimir Mitrevski
Produced by Dream Factory

How I Learned to Fly (Serbia)
Directed by Radivoje Andrić
Produced by Sense Production

Orange (Turkey)
Directed by Barış Kaya

Patrol Cars (Bulgaria)
Directed by Stephan Komandarev
Produced by Argo Film

Jewish Girl (Israel, Bulgaria)
Directed by Sharon Bar Ziv
Produced by Chouchkov Brothers

The Kids Are Coming (Turkey, France)
Directed by Mustafa Nuri

The Trojan Crisis (Bulgaria, France)
Directed by François Nouguies
Produced by Agitprop

The Other Side of the Story (Turkey)
Directed by Münir Karataş

The Storm before the Calm (Poland)
Directed by Marcin Bortkiewicz
Produced by PS Film

This Is Awful (Bulgaria)
Directed by Lyubomir Pechev
Produced by B2Y Productions

Yarushka (Bulgaria)
Directed by Valentin Ganev
Produced by Dream Team Films

OSCAR 2019

 

wkff fb

FNE 460x100

300x250 register

EAST DOC PLATFORM banner 315x230 ENG fne

fnemarketonline2018

rusian longtext

FneInnovationPeeterSten2

Distributor Of The Month112017

CinemaOfTheMonth092018

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdate

fneAssocLogo315

25yearsMedia