FNE banner 460 x 100 2 460x100filmneweurope

FESTIVALS: Animafest Zagreb Announces Lineup Featured

2019-03-13

ZAGREB: The 2019 Animafest Zagreb has announced the 46 titles selected for the Grand Competition - Short Films programme, chosen from among more than 870 films submitted. The festival runs from 3 to 8 June 2019

Animafest Zagreb is also organising a competition for student films (with 47 films selected) and for Croatian films (20 titles).

Grand Competition - Short Films:

A Double Life (the Netherlands)
Directed by Studio Job, Joris & Marieke

Acid Rain (Poland)
Directed by Tomek Popakul

Alexis Inside (Canada)
Directed by Brandon Blommaert

Am I A Wolf? (Iran)
Directed by Amir Houshang Moein

At First Sight (the Netherlands)
Directed by Sjaak Rood

Chimera (USA)
Directed by Caleb Wood

Conception: Catie + Jen (UK)
Directed by Moth Studio

Death of the Filmmaker (Germany)
Directed by Cornelius Koch

Deep in the Lake – Vanities (Switzerland, Belgium, France)
Directed by Zoltán Horváth

Dicks (USA)
Directed by John Morena

Don’t Know What (Austria)
Directed by Thomas Renoldner

Down Escalation (Japan)
Directed by Shunsaku Hayashi

Egg (France, Denmark)
Directed by Martina Scarpelli

Face Value (USA)
Directed by John Morena

Five Minutes to Sea (Russia)
Directed by Natalia Mirzoyan

Flood (Germany)
Directed by Malte Stein

Flowing Through Wonder (France)
Directed by Joanna Lurie

Fox Boy (South Korea)
Directed by Do-yeon TAK

Gimme! (USA)
Directed by John Morena

Grand Canons (France)
Directed by Alain Biet

I’m Going Out for Cigarettes (France)
Directed by Osman Cerfon

Imbued Life (Croatia)
Directed by Ivana Bošnjak, Thomas Johnson

In the Future (UK)
Directed by Phil Mulloy

Invisible (Japan)
Directed by Akihiko Yamashita

Kids (Switzerland)
Directed by Michael Frei

Marfa (UK)
Directed by Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod

Muedra (Spain)
Directed by Cesar Diaz Melendez

My Generation (France)
Directed by Ludovic Houplain

My Trip to Japan (Argentina, Germany)
Directed by Dante Zaballa

No Objects (Canada)
Directed by Moïa Jobin-Paré

One of Many (Croatia)
Directed by Petra Zlonoga

Per aspera ad astra (France)
Directed by Franck Dion

Per tutta la vita (France, Italy)
Directed by Roberto Catani

Roughhouse (UK, France)
Directed by Jonathan Hodgson

Selfies (Switzerland)
Directed by Claudius Gentinetta

Si so mi (Taiwan)
Directed by Zhan ZHANG XU

Slug Life (UK)
Directed by Sophie Koko Gate

The Fall of Rome (Hungary, Croatia)
Directed by Balázs Turai

The Juggler (Lithuania, France)
Directed by Skirmanta Jakaité

The Opposites Game (USA)
Directed by Lisa LaBracio, Anna Samo

The Procession (Canada)
Directed by Pascal Blanchet, Rodolphe Saint-Gelais

The Proposal (Belgium)
Directed by Gerlando Infuso

Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days (Portugal, Canada, France)
Directed by Regina Pessoa

Under the Rib Cage (Belgium, France)
Directed by Bruno Tondeur

Where’s the Butter, Betty? (UK)
Directed by Will Anderson

Windshriek (France)
Directed by Frédéric Doazan

fnemarketonline2019

 FF FB banner new

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth042019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019