jihlava 460x100 2 FNE 460x100WFF

FESTIVALS: Crystal Swan Wins 19th Tbilisi Film Festival Featured

2018-12-10
FESTIVALS: Crystal Swan Wins 19th Tbilisi Film Festival credit: Tbilisi IFF

TBILISI: Crystal Swan, a coproduction between Belarus, USA, Germany and Russia directed by Darya Zhuk, was awarded the Golden Prometheus at the 19th Tbilisi Film Festival, running from 3 to 9 December 2018. The Silver Prometheus for best director went to Polish director Piotr Domalewski for Silent Night.

Ten debut features vied in the main competition of the festival. Another 16 titles screened in the European Forum programme, while the other sections of the festival were Horizons, Made in Germany, Country in Focus – Italy, Baltic States – 100, Apollo – Ingmar Bergman 100, Literature & Film, Director in Focus – Sergei Loznitsa.

Five Georgian projects were selected for the Full-Length Film Pitching Workshop and ten projects for the Short Film Pitching Workshop organised in the framework of the Tbilisi IFF Industry Days.

As Film and Literature was the theme of the festival this year, Bakur Sulakauri Publishing, a partner of the festival, awarded 300 GEL vouchers to three selected films from Georgian Panorama:  feature film Parade by Nino Zhvania, short film Eraser by David Pirtskhalava and animated film The Invisible Hand of My Father by Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze.

Peter Greenaway was among the guests of the festival and he held a masterclass. The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett closed the festival.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

International Competition:

Golden Prometheus for Best Picture:
Crystal Swan (Belarus, USS, Germany, Russian Federation)
Directed by Darya Zhuk

Silver Prometheus for Best Director:
Piotr Domalewski for Silent Night (Poland)
Produced by Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Warmia and Mazury Film Fund

Special Mention:
Actress Martina Apostolova for Irina (Bulgaria)
Directed by Nadejda Koseva
Produced by Art Fest Production
Coproduced by Front Film, Doli Media Studio and Right Solutions
Supported by the Bulgarian National Film Center, Creative Europe – MEDIA, SEE Cinema Network, ScripTeastCreative Europe – MEDIA, SEE Cinema Network, ScripTeast

Georgian Panorama:

Best Georgian Fiction Film:
Parade (Georgia, Russia)
Directed by Nino Zhvania
Produced by New Georgian Film
Coproduced by IbRus
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center

Best Georgian Documentary:
Lantsky Papa's Stolen Ox (Switzerland, Georgia)
Directed by Elene Naveriani, Thomas Reichlin

Best Georgian Short Film:
Eraser (Georgia)
Directed by David Pirtskhalava

Jury Special Mention:
Transparent World (Georgia)
Directed by Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili

EU4GEORGIA Jury - EU Human Rights in Film Award:
Girl (Belgium, Netherlands)
Directed by Girl

Special Prize awarded by 1TV show Iluzioni:
Boys Cry (Italy)
Directed by Damiano & Fabio D'Innocenzo

Short Film Pitching Workshop Award:
Sounds around the Circle
Directed by Lika Daushvili
Produced by Ekaterine Sachishvili

Full-Length Film Pitching Workshop Award:
It
Written by Zaza Koshkadze
Produced by Gaga Razmadze

Golden Prometheus:
Giorgi Shengelaia

Honorary Prometheus Award:
Sergei Loznitsa

Linkowanie

OSCAR 2020

fnemarketonline2019

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

rigaiffgif

 FNE 325x230

web banner AFF2019 324x230px

EDP 325x230

 

 

CinemaOfTheMonth10.2019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019