460 x 100 TIFFbanner

FESTIVALS: 13th Asterfest Opens Next Week Featured

2017-06-22

STRUMICA: The 13th annual edition of International Film Festival ASTERFEST will open on 26 June 2017, running through 30 June in the city of Strumica in southeastern Macedonia. The festival will screen short films and documentaries, mostly European films, as well as run workshops.

The selection includes national and international short films of up to 20 minutes long, animations and feature documentaries selected by Atanas Chuposki. Five Macedonian shorts and documentaries have been selected to screen at the festival.

The festival focuses on short, documentary and fiction works of film authors coming from or living in the Euro-Atlantic region. The festival programme is divided into six categories: Star Documents, Global Fiction, Animotion, Movieland, Merry-Diones, Tributes.

The jury composed of Natalja Althauser (Germany), Elena Melloncelli (Italy) and Srdjan Fink (Netherlands) will decide on the winners of the following awards: Golden Horseshoe, Silver Horseshoe, Bronze Horseshoe, Best world short fiction film, Best world animation film, Golden Projector, Movieland Award, Aco Aleksov Award for Best Macedonian Film Auteur and Gjorgi Abadziev Award for Best Screenplay.

This year’s festival will honor film producer Jackie Sheppard and Macedonian actor and director Kole Angelovski for high achievement in film.  

The festival is supported by the Macedonian Film Agency and Mayor and Council of the Municipality of Strumica.

The complete list films screened at the festival follows:

Global Fiction / Short Fiction Films

The Woman in Purple, 20`, (Turkey, Macedonia)
Directed by Aleksandra Kardalevska

Live, 17` (Russia)
Directed by Elena Piskareva

Sing, 25` (Hungary)
Directed by Kristof Deak

Drunkard`s Walk, 15` (Spain)
Directed by Pol Armengol

Intermezzo, 18` (Serbia)
Directed by Dusan Zoric

Your Steps, 21` (Russia)
Directed by Max Kubrinskiy

The Visitors, 6` (Greece)
Directed by Theo Papadoulakis

Star Documents / Creative Documentaries

Joe`s Violin, 25` (USA)
Directed by Kahane Cooperman

Women, 19` (Russia/Ukraine)
Directed by Anastasia Kouzyakova

Colombi, 20` (Italy)
Directed by Luca Ferri

Faces, 19` (Macedonia)
Directed by Hanis Bagashov

The Gentle Giant, 11` (Poland)
Directed by Marcin Podolec

Mess, 12` (Russia)
Directed by Ilya Zheltyakov

The Roads We Don`t Take, 14` (Russia)
Directed by Zlata Oronova

Animotion / Animated Films

The Airplane, 1` (Spain)
Directed by Jesus Martinez Nota

Nude, 13` (Macedonia)
Directed by Aco Stankovski

Gyros Dance, 14` (Poland)
Directed by Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc

(IN)Felix, 10` (Italy)
Directed by Maria Di Razza

Cuerdas, 11` (Spain)
Directed by Pedro Solis

Borrowed Time, 7` (USA)
Directed by Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj

The Walker, 6` (France)
Directed by Thibault Chollet

Movieland / Contemporary Dance Films

Let`s Say, 8` (Hong Kong)
Directed by Fuk Pak Jim

Kid Birds for Camera, 11` (France)
Directed by David Daurier & Eric Minh Cuong Castaing

How Are You Today, 4` (Hong Kong)
Directed by Chiu Chin Hua

Disruptions, 5` (Germany)
Directed by Ulrike Flamig & Filipe Frozza

Lay Me Low, 8` (Canada)
Directed by Marlene Millar

Tailored, 1` (Italy)
Directed by Augenblick

Tributes

Father (We`re Damned, Irina), 73` (Macedonia)
Directed by Kole Angelovski

I Am Sami, 15` (UK/Iraq)
Directed by Kae Bahar

Out of Competition

Love, 15` (Germany)
Directed by Natalja Althauser

Oberhausen On Tour/Award Winners 2016

Venusia, 34` (Switzerland)
Directed by Louise Carrin

The Day before the End, 16` (Philippines)
Directed by Lav Diaz

Washed Hands, 8` (Brazil)
Directed by Louise Botkay Courcier

All Day, 4` (Germany)
Directed by Andreas Hofstetter

She Whose Blood is Clotting In my Underwear, 3` (Germany)
Directed by Vika Kirchenbauer

Teledon Santrali, 7` (Germany)
Directed by Sarah Drath

489 Years, 11` (France)
Directed by Hayoun Kwon