I3D 17 16915 banner 460x100 v2 an

 Banner

FESTIVALS: Venezuelan Family Wins 2017 Kinenova IFF Skopje Featured

2017-10-13
Family by Gustavo Rondon Cordova Family by Gustavo Rondon Cordova

SKOPJE: The Venezuelan debut feature Family / La Familia directed by Gustavo Rondon Cordova, which had its world premiere at Cannes Critics Week, received the Award for the Best Film at the 2nd edition of KineNova International Film Festival Skopje, which ran from 6 to 11 October 2017.

Ten films from nine countries were shown in the International Competition line up. The main jury consisting of Goran Markovic (Serbia), president, Hülya Uçansu (Turkey), Sinolicka Trpkova (Macedonia) and Igor Galo (Croatia) chose the film for ”extraordinary talent in presenting us a story of survival in a very brutal and violent world, which is valid both for the protagonists of the film and for the society of his country."

Alen Drljević of the Bosnian and Herzegovinian/Slovenian/ Croatian/German coproduction Men Don’t Cry / Muškarci ne plaču won Best Director Award for his mature directing dealing with the most delicate, historical and psychological situation of a team of protagonists, giving us simultaneously the feeling of optimism and hope with its ending.

Israeli Asaf Polonsky won Best Script Award for his One Week and a Day / Shavua ve Yo.

Serbian actor Zarko Lausevic received a Lifetime Achievement Award for Special Contribution to Film Art.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS: 

Official Competition:

Best Feature Film: 
Family / La familia (Venezuela)
Directed by Gustavo Rondon Cordova

Best Director: 
Alen Drljević for Men Don’t Cry / Muškarci ne plaču (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Germany) 
Produced by Deblokada Sarajevo
Coproduced by Iridium Film, This and That, Menderley Films, Produkcija Živa and Cineplanet
Supported by Foundation of Cinematography Sarajevo, the Slovenian Film CenterFS Viba, ZDF/Arte TV, MEDIA, the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Kanton SarajevoCineLink and Eurimages

Best Screenplay: 
One Week and a Day / Shavua ve Yom (Israel)
Directed by Asaf Polonsky

Best Short Film:
British by the Grace of God (USA)
Directed by Sean Dunn

Ana / Idzinebs Mze (Georgia)
Directed by Margo Zubashvili
Produced by Tamar Tvaradze
Supported by the Georgian National Film Center

Best Macedonian Short Film:
A Long Way Home (Macedonia)
Directed by Ibër Deari
Produced by Redon Pictures

Special Mention for Feature Film:
Tower (USA)
Directed by Keith Maitland

Special Mention for Short Film:
Crash (Macau)
Directed by Hong Heng Fai

Special Lifetime Achievement Award:
Zarko Lausevic

Script Development Award:
Jakov Poposki for the project Bridge / Most