460 x 100 TIFFbanner

FNE at Gdynia 2018: Cold War Wins Top Polish Film Prize Featured

2018-09-24
Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski

GDYNIA: The winner of the 43. Polish Feature Film Festival held in Gdynia 17-22 September 2018 did not come as a surprise with Paweł Pawlikowski’s Cold War winning the Golden Lion for best film. The film’s producers Ewa Puszczyńska and Tanya Seghatchian shared the prize.

The Silver Lion for Best Feature Film went to The Butler directed by Filip Bajon, with a special mention to director Wojciech Smarzowski for the controversial film about the Catholic church in Poland, Clergy.  

The annual gathering of the Polish film industry in the Baltic seaside resort of Gdynia screens the best of the Polish film production of the year as well. The event also provides an annual platform for the meeting of the Polish Filmmakers Association to discuss the direction of the industry. 

The Polish National Centre for Culture presented a chance to catch up with VR in Poland with special presentations of the VR project A Note from the Uprising directed by Tomasz Dobosz, which was produced by the National Centre for Culture and VR Heroes and supported by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage. Another highlight of the festival was a presentation by the head of the Malta Film Commission Johann Grech about what was on offer for Polish production companies who choose to shoot in Malta.

This year a special event Face to Face was added to the programme, where the new director of the Polish Film Institute Radosław Śmigulski met with film professionals in a public forum to answer questions about the Polish Film Institute and his vision for the future direction of the institute.

Prizes of the Main Competition

Golden Lion for Best Film: Cold War / Zimna Wojna (Poland, UK, France)
Directed byPaweł Pawlikowski
Produced by Opus Film
Coproduced by Apocalypso Pictures
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, MK2 Films, Film4, British Film Institute, Eurimages 

Silver Lions Feature Film: The Butler / Kamerdyner (Poland)
Directed by Filip Bajon
Produced by Filmicon Dom Filmowy
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Special Award to Wojciech Smarzowski for Clergy / Kler (Poland)
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Profil Film Jacek Rzehak
Coproduced by Showmax, Moderator Inwestycje, Atlas Sztuki, Tovares, Studio Metrage, Kino Świat, Krakow Festival Office, Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Special Award for Marek Koterski for: 7 Emotions / 7 uczuć (Poland)
Directed by Marek Koterski
Produced by Wytwórnia Filmów Dokumentalnych i Fabularnych
Coproduced by Studio Produkcyjne Orka
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Director: Adrian Panek for Werewolf / Wilkołak (Poland, Holland, Germany)
Produced by Balapolis
Coproduced by Rosco Polska, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion, House of Netherhorror
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, the Netherlands Film Fund

Best Screenplay: Jan Jakub Kolski for Pardon / Ułaskawienie (Poland, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan Jakub Kolski
Produced by Centrala
Coproduced by Mimesis Film
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best First or Second Feature Film: Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Produced by Mental Disorder 4
Coproduced by Axman Production, CommonGround Pictures, Odra Film, Mazovia Film Fund, Film I Vast
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Cinematography Ex-Aqueo

Jakub Kijowski for Fugue / Fuga (Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden)
Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska

and

Jacek Podgórski for The Mute / Krew Boga (Poland, Belgium)
Directed by Bartosz Konopka
Produced by Otter Films
Coproduced by Odra Film, Earlybirds Films
Supported by the Polish Film Institute, Eurimages

Best Music: Antoni Komasa-Łazarkiewicz for two films: Werewolf and The Butler

Best Production Design: Jagna Janicka for Clergy

Best Sound: Maciej Pawłowski and Mirosław Makowski for Cold War

Best Editing: Jarosław Kamiński for Cold War

Best Make-up: Mira Wojtczak and Ewa Drobiec for The Butler

Best Costume Design: Monika Onoszko for Pardon

Best Supporting Actress: Aleksandra Konieczna for A Cat with a Dog / Jak pies z kotem (Poland)
Directed by Janusz Kondratiuk
Produced by Akson Studio
Coproduced by Telewizja Polska, Studio Produkcyjne Orka, Filmoteka Narodowa – Instytut Audiowizualny (FINA)
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Best Supporting Actor: Olgierd Łukaszewicz for A Cat with a Dog

Best Actress: Grażyna Błęcka-Kolska for Pardon

Best Actor: Adam Woronowicz for The Butler

Visions Apart Competition

Golden Claw for Best Film
Nina
Directed by Olga Chajdas
Production Film It
Supported by the Polish Film Institute

Special Jury Award
Monument
Directed by Jagoda Szelc

Platium Lion for Lifetime Achievement
Jerzy Skolimowski

Audience Award
Clergy
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski

fnemarketonline2019

 ffe 2019 ONLINE fne.jpg

M2hL8LDQ

FEST ANCA BANNER FNE 325x230 8

Film New Europe 2

sofa call banner version2

filmneweurope325x330

rusian longtext

FNEAVInnovationNEW

CinemaOfTheMonth062019

docbloc30032017

WhosGotTheMoney

FNE UNIC Update

Fne UnicUpdateNEW

fneAssocLogo315

logoCreativeEurope2019